Home › Plumber › NC › Fayetteville

Plumber pay in Fayetteville, North Carolina

Fayetteville, NC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,740median a year · -16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.87median an hour
#327of 387 U.S. metros
$56,253real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Fayetteville area earn a median of $51,740 a year, 16% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #327 of 387 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Raleigh and Durham, but less in Pinehurst.

It's one of 15 North Carolina metros with published pay for this trade; see plumbers across North Carolina.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plumbers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 159 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $64,208 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Fayetteville scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Fayetteville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#327 of 387 metros
FReal pay$56,253 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
BLocal demand5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $64,208 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,440Entry · 10th$45,09025th$51,740Median$62,22075th$74,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Pay over time

The median pay for plumbers in the Fayetteville area went from $44,450 in 2020 to $51,740 in 2025, up 16.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.2% — a real pay cut.

44,4502020
46,2802021
46,2402022
49,8802023
50,4402024
51,7402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Fayetteville Our calculation

Prices in the Fayetteville area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,253 would in a typical place, ranking #330 of 383 on real pay.

$1,275Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,431Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Blueprint-style drawing of a copper supply line running to a fixture, illustrating plumber work in Fayetteville, North Carolina
Plumber pay in Fayetteville, NC: $51,740 median a year ($24.87/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Fayetteville ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in North Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in North Carolina is the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical and plumbing/HVAC have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official North Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NC metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RaleighNORTH CAROLINA · NC$60,540$61,6772,810
DurhamNORTH CAROLINA · NC$60,110$61,606620
AshevilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$59,200$61,343460
CharlotteNORTH CAROLINA · NC$58,690$60,2893,840
GreensboroNORTH CAROLINA · NC$57,510$61,9291,110
GreenvilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$57,080$64,569250
BurlingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$56,890$61,043260
WilmingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$56,390$58,483690
Rocky MountNORTH CAROLINA · NC$56,220$63,878140
JacksonvilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$53,230$57,805270

See every metro in North Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Fayetteville area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.5% in 2021.

6.5%2021
4.9%2022
4.4%2023
4.5%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Fayetteville area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Fayetteville area's population grew 1.6% from 2020 to 2025 (389,230 → 395,412), ranking #228 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -5,648).

389,2302020
392,6452021
392,2532022
392,3452023
392,9072024
395,4122025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Fayetteville

The Fayetteville area has about 167,233 homes. 35% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $227,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Fayetteville are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (2,307 → 2,105).

2,3072021
2,4832022
2,5762023
1,9152024
2,1052025

In 2025 the Fayetteville area approved permits for 2,105 new homes (1,379 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 159 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $64,208 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 96 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 898 workers in total). 47% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $51,740 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Fayetteville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top