Home › Rebar Worker › NV › Las Vegas

Rebar Worker pay in Las Vegas, Nevada

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$102,080median a year · +80% vs. typical U.S. metro
$49.08median an hour
#1of 24 U.S. metros
$101,861real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-5.3%)

Rebar Workers in the Las Vegas area earn a median of $102,080 a year, 80% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #1 of 24 metros for rebar worker salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Riverside.

It's the only Nevada metro with published pay for this trade; see statewide rebar worker pay, including rural areas.

Rebar Worker pay in Las Vegas at a glance

  • Rebar workers in the Las Vegas, NV metro earn a median $102,080 a year ($49.08 an hour), #1 of 24 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $44,200 and $103,210.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $101,861 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,435 a month, 17% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among rebar workers in Las Vegas.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for rebar workers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 872 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $40,216 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $112/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Las Vegas scorecard for rebar workers Our calculation

Grades compare Las Vegas with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#1 of 24 metros
AReal pay$101,861 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand6.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $40,216 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,200Entry · 10th$81,13025th$102,080Median$102,24075th$103,210Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,835).

Pay over time

The median pay for rebar workers in the Las Vegas area went from $47,440 in 2020 to $102,080 in 2025, up 115.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +71.6% — a real raise.

47,4402020
48,0402021
57,3502022
96,3702023
99,5702024
102,0802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Las VegasNEVADA · NV$102,080

What the pay is really worth in Las Vegas Our calculation

Prices in Las Vegas run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $101,861 would in a typical place, ranking #1 of 23 on real pay.

$1,435Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,686Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Las Vegas budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What rebar workers do

Position and secure steel bars or mesh in concrete forms in order to reinforce concrete. Use a variety of fasteners, rod-bending machines, blowtorches, and hand tools. Includes rod busters.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating rebar worker work in Las Vegas, Nevada
Rebar Worker pay in Las Vegas, NV: $102,080 median a year ($49.08/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Position and secure steel bars, rods, cables, or mesh in concrete forms, using fasteners, rod-bending machines, blowtorches, or hand tools.
  2. Determine quantities, sizes, shapes, and locations of reinforcing rods from blueprints, sketches, or oral instructions.
  3. Space and fasten together rods in forms according to blueprints, using wire and pliers.
  4. Use forklifts or cranes to move construction material, such as rebar.
  5. Cut rods to required lengths, using metal shears, hacksaws, bar cutters, or acetylene torches.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, rebar worker jobs are projected to shrink 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,000 openings a year. About 18% are self-employed.

-5.3%10-yr job growth
1,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often rebar workers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most rebar workers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Las Vegas ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for rebar workers.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for rebar workers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, rebar workers have 34 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 60% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Las Vegas area's unemployment rate was 5.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just rebar workers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.8% in 2021.

7.8%2021
5.6%2022
5.3%2023
5.6%2024
5.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Las Vegas area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Las Vegas area's population grew 5.8% from 2020 to 2025 (2,275,833 → 2,407,226), ranking #82 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +113,375) account for most of the change.

2,275,8332020
2,296,7932021
2,323,1452022
2,351,0082023
2,385,7462024
2,407,2262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Las Vegas

The Las Vegas area has about 975,834 homes. 17% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 20% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $451,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Las Vegas are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (16,307 → 14,466).

16,3072021
13,0662022
13,0732023
14,7542024
14,4662025

In 2025 the Las Vegas area approved permits for 14,466 new homes (9,422 single-family), or 6.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #102 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 872 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $40,216 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 387 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 13,172 workers in total). 36% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Las Vegas Government data

In an average year, Las Vegas has 137 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 78 at 100°F or more, 10 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 11 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 102°F and winter nights 41°F. That matters for rebar workers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Las Vegas Mccarran Airport, NV station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $102,080 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get rebar worker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Las Vegas with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Las Vegas metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Las Vegas against every other metro for rebar workers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top