Home › Rigger › IL › Chicago

Rigger pay in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,860median a year · +35% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.36median an hour
#11of 70 U.S. metros
$79,019real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Riggers in the Chicago area earn a median of $81,860 a year, 35% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #11 of 70 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Milwaukee.

It's the only Illinois metro with published pay for this trade; see rigger pay in Illinois, including rural areas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for riggers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.0% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Chicago scorecard for riggers Our calculation

Grades compare Chicago with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#11 of 70 metros
AReal pay$79,019 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand0.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$67,890Entry · 10th$68,24025th$81,860Median$83,29075th$90,790Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for riggers in the Chicago area went from $47,770 in 2021 to $81,860 in 2025, up 71.4%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +43.5% — a real raise.

47,7702021
58,0202022
61,7102023
67,4202024
81,8602025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$81,860

What the pay is really worth in Chicago Our calculation

Prices in the Chicago area run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $79,019 would in a typical place, ranking #11 of 70 on real pay.

$1,723Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,963Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What riggers do

Set up or repair rigging for construction projects, manufacturing plants, logging yards, ships and shipyards, or for the entertainment industry.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating rigger work in Chicago, Illinois
Rigger pay in Chicago, IL: $81,860 median a year ($39.36/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Test rigging to ensure safety and reliability.
  2. Signal or verbally direct workers engaged in hoisting and moving loads to ensure safety of workers and materials.
  3. Control movement of heavy equipment through narrow openings or confined spaces, using chainfalls, gin poles, gallows frames, and other equipment.
  4. Tilt, dip, and turn suspended loads to maneuver over, under, or around obstacles, using multi-point suspension techniques.
  5. Select gear, such as cables, pulleys, and winches, according to load weights and sizes, facilities, and work schedules.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, rigger jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,700 openings a year.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
1,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often riggers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for riggers.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for riggers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, riggers have 79 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chicago area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just riggers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.6%2022
4.4%2023
5.1%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chicago area is 31 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 24% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 62% drive alone, 9% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chicago area's population shrank 0.0% from 2020 to 2025 (9,435,971 → 9,434,123), ranking #298 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -82,274).

9,435,9712020
9,365,4952021
9,303,1512022
9,335,9212023
9,411,1982024
9,434,1232025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Chicago are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (18,511 → 15,778).

18,5112021
17,6352022
15,0282023
18,0642024
15,7782025

In 2025 the Chicago area approved permits for 15,778 new homes (9,497 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $81,860 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get rigger pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chicago with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for riggers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top