Home › Rigger › NV › Las Vegas

Rigger pay in Las Vegas, Nevada

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$82,130median a year · +36% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.49median an hour
#10of 70 U.S. metros
$81,954real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Riggers in the Las Vegas area earn a median of $82,130 a year, 36% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #10 of 70 metros for riggers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Riverside.

It's one of 2 Nevada metros with published pay for this trade; see rigger pay in Nevada.

Rigger pay in Las Vegas at a glance

  • Riggers in the Las Vegas, NV metro earn a median $82,130 a year ($39.49 an hour), #10 of 70 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,360 and $95,930.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $81,954 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,435 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among riggers in Las Vegas.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for riggers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.8% since 2020).

Las Vegas scorecard for riggers Our calculation

Grades compare Las Vegas with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#10 of 70 metros
AReal pay$81,954 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
ALocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,360Entry · 10th$75,42025th$82,130Median$87,36075th$95,930Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,455).

Pay over time

The median pay for riggers in the Las Vegas area went from $39,780 in 2020 to $82,130 in 2025, up 106.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +64.7% — a real raise. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

39,7802020
73,8202022
77,1702023
79,0902024
82,1302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Las VegasNEVADA · NV$82,130

What the pay is really worth in Las Vegas Our calculation

Prices in Las Vegas run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $81,954 would in a typical place, ranking #9 of 70 on real pay.

$1,435Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,686Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Las Vegas from this pay, local rent and prices.

What riggers do

Set up or repair rigging for construction projects, manufacturing plants, logging yards, ships and shipyards, or for the entertainment industry.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating rigger work in Las Vegas, Nevada
Rigger pay in Las Vegas, NV: $82,130 median a year ($39.49/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Test rigging to ensure safety and reliability.
  2. Signal or verbally direct workers engaged in hoisting and moving loads to ensure safety of workers and materials.
  3. Control movement of heavy equipment through narrow openings or confined spaces, using chainfalls, gin poles, gallows frames, and other equipment.
  4. Tilt, dip, and turn suspended loads to maneuver over, under, or around obstacles, using multi-point suspension techniques.
  5. Select gear, such as cables, pulleys, and winches, according to load weights and sizes, facilities, and work schedules.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, rigger jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,700 openings a year.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
1,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often riggers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for riggers.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for riggers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, riggers have 79 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for riggers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$82,130$81,954770
RenoNEVADA · NV$67,350$66,67450

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Las Vegas area's unemployment rate was 5.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just riggers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.8% in 2021.

7.8%2021
5.6%2022
5.3%2023
5.6%2024
5.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Las Vegas area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Las Vegas area's population grew 5.8% from 2020 to 2025 (2,275,833 → 2,407,226), ranking #82 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +113,375) account for most of the change.

2,275,8332020
2,296,7932021
2,323,1452022
2,351,0082023
2,385,7462024
2,407,2262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Las Vegas are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (16,307 → 14,466).

16,3072021
13,0662022
13,0732023
14,7542024
14,4662025

In 2025 the Las Vegas area approved permits for 14,466 new homes (9,422 single-family), or 6.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #102 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $82,130 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get rigger pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Las Vegas with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Las Vegas metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Las Vegas against every other metro for riggers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for riggers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top