Home › Roofer › AL › Mobile

Roofer pay in Mobile, Alabama

Mobile, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,540median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.90median an hour
#232of 265 U.S. metros
$51,692real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Mobile area earn a median of $45,540 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #232 of 265 metros for roofer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Pensacola and Crestview, but less in Hattiesburg.

It's one of 3 Alabama metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide roofer pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is shrinking (-0.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 435 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $79,497 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Mobile scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Mobile with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#232 of 265 metros
DReal pay$51,692 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
DLocal demand2.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $79,497 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,680Entry · 10th$39,32025th$45,540Median$46,23075th$58,700Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Mobile area went from $35,530 in 2020 to $45,540 in 2025, up 28.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.2% — a real raise.

35,5302020
37,5802021
38,8902022
43,9702023
43,6302024
45,5402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Mobile.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Mobile Our calculation

Prices in the Mobile area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,692 would in a typical place, ranking #163 of 263 on real pay.

$981Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,139Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Mobile budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Mobile, Alabama
Roofer pay in Mobile, AL: $45,540 median a year ($21.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$46,600$50,849260
DecaturALABAMA · AL$46,280$53,06630
MobileALABAMA · AL$45,540$51,692120

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Mobile area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.2%2022
3.1%2023
3.7%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Mobile area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Mobile area's population shrank 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (414,414 → 411,658), ranking #324 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,247).

414,4142020
413,2992021
411,3782022
411,6932023
412,1932024
411,6582025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Mobile

The Mobile area has about 187,500 homes. 48% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $207,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Mobile are up 8% from 2021 to 2025 (1,022 → 1,102).

1,0222021
7502022
9172023
1,7152024
1,1022025

In 2025 the Mobile area approved permits for 1,102 new homes (986 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 435 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $79,497 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Mobile compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 88 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,300 workers in total). 53% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Mobile Government data

In an average year, Mobile has 73 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 15 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 91°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Mobile Dwtn Airport, AL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,540 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Mobile with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Mobile metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Mobile against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top