Home › Roofer › CO › Pueblo

Roofer pay in Pueblo, Colorado

Pueblo, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,490median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.35median an hour
#215of 265 U.S. metros
$50,664real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Pueblo area earn a median of $46,490 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #215 of 265 metros for roofer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Colorado Springs and Denver, but less in Santa Fe.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide roofer pay.

Roofer pay in Pueblo at a glance

  • Roofers in the Pueblo, CO metro earn a median $46,490 a year ($22.35 an hour), #215 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,140 and $61,710.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,664 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $978 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Pueblo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 212 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $97,151 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Pueblo scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Pueblo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#215 of 265 metros
DReal pay$50,664 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand1.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $97,151 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,140Entry · 10th$46,21025th$46,490Median$50,64075th$61,710Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Pueblo area went from $33,730 in 2020 to $46,490 in 2025, up 37.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.9% — a real raise.

33,7302020
45,3602021
41,1502022
47,2202023
49,3002024
46,4902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Pueblo Our calculation

Prices in Pueblo run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,664 would in a typical place, ranking #181 of 263 on real pay.

$978Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Pueblo budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Pueblo, Colorado
Roofer pay in Pueblo, CO: $46,490 median a year ($22.35/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$56,140$53,364140
DenverCOLORADO · CO$55,830$52,7781,900
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$50,140$52,51660
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$49,940$49,852250
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$49,830$49,480310
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$48,610$48,068150
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$46,490$50,66450

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Pueblo area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.2% in 2021.

8.2%2021
4.6%2022
4.7%2023
5.7%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Pueblo area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Pueblo area's population grew 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (168,334 → 169,277), ranking #272 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,643) account for more than all of the change.

168,3342020
169,3832021
169,5402022
169,8782023
170,1622024
169,2772025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Pueblo

The Pueblo area has about 74,824 homes. 58% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $301,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Pueblo are down 70% from 2021 to 2025 (742 → 226).

7422021
4972022
2972023
2692024
2262025

In 2025 the Pueblo area approved permits for 226 new homes (226 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 212 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $97,151 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Pueblo compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 67 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 673 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Pueblo Government data

In an average year, Pueblo has 72 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 12 at 100°F or more, 165 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 31 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 28 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 91°F and winter nights 17°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Pueblo Mem Airport, CO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Pueblo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Pueblo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Pueblo against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top