Home › Roofer › FL › Panama City

Roofer pay in Panama City, Florida

Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,690median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.97median an hour
#230of 265 U.S. metros
$46,960real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Panama City area earn a median of $45,690 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #230 of 265 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Crestview and Pensacola.

Panama City scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Panama City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#230 of 265 metros
FReal pay$46,960 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
ALocal demand10.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $95,868 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$32,120Entry · 10th$37,53025th$45,690Median$49,95075th$60,800Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Compared with nearby metros

Panama CityFLORIDA · FL$45,690

What the pay is really worth in Panama City Our calculation

Prices in Panama City run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,960 would in a typical place, ranking #239 of 263 on real pay.

$1,449Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,577Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$49,410$47,878610
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$49,200$50,047450
North PortFLORIDA · FL$48,860$47,7071,990
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$48,030$42,0745,290
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$47,770$47,768540
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$47,590$47,482820
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$47,520$47,7661,400
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$47,300$46,6392,650
TampaFLORIDA · FL$47,170$46,7543,380
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$47,110$48,551160

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Panama City area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
2.9%2022
2.9%2023
3.4%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Panama City area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Panama City are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (2,610 → 2,295).

2,6102021
2,2882022
2,3222023
2,6902024
2,2952025

In 2025 the Panama City area approved permits for 2,295 new homes (1,908 single-family), or 10.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #23 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 257 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $95,868 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 103 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 600 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Panama City with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top