Home › Roofer › GA › Columbus

Roofer pay in Columbus, Georgia

Columbus, GA-AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,290median a year · -14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.81median an hour
#250of 265 U.S. metros
$48,479real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Columbus area earn a median of $43,290 a year, 14% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #250 of 265 metros for roofer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Macon and Atlanta.

It's one of 5 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see roofers across Georgia.

Roofer pay in Columbus at a glance

  • Roofers in the Columbus, GA metro earn a median $43,290 a year ($20.81 an hour), #250 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $34,510 and $59,390.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $48,479 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,047 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Columbus.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is shrinking (-1.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 223 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $95,152 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $60/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Columbus scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Columbus with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#250 of 265 metros
FReal pay$48,479 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $95,152 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,510Entry · 10th$35,76025th$43,290Median$53,15075th$59,390Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Columbus area went from $34,200 in 2023 to $43,290 in 2025, up 26.6%. Prices rose 6% over the same period, so after inflation that's +19.8% — a real raise.

34,2002023
43,7302024
43,2902025

BLS OEWS, May 2023–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$43,290

What the pay is really worth in Columbus Our calculation

Prices in the Columbus area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,479 would in a typical place, ranking #212 of 263 on real pay.

$1,047Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,205Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Columbus from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Columbus, Georgia
Roofer pay in Columbus, GA: $43,290 median a year ($20.81/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$49,100$49,0721,440
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$48,740$51,19470
MaconGEORGIA · GA$46,030$51,99540
ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$43,290$48,47980
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$41,430$45,08090

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Columbus area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.3% in 2021.

4.3%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
3.9%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Columbus area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Columbus area's population shrank 1.3% from 2020 to 2025 (329,195 → 324,830), ranking #344 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -5,526).

329,1952020
326,5752021
324,1192022
323,9622023
324,3932024
324,8302025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Columbus

The Columbus area has about 148,682 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 60% of households own their home, and the median home value is $224,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Columbus are down 47% from 2021 to 2025 (1,133 → 605).

1,1332021
1,6482022
6392023
6802024
6052025

In 2025 the Columbus area approved permits for 605 new homes (571 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 223 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $95,152 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Columbus compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 54 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 412 workers in total). 54% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Columbus Government data

In an average year, Columbus has 80 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 28 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 40°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Columbus Metro Airport, GA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,290 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Columbus with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Columbus metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Columbus against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top