Home › Roofer › IN › Fort Wayne

Roofer pay in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Fort Wayne, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,830median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.48median an hour
#163of 265 U.S. metros
$52,748real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Fort Wayne area earn a median of $48,830 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #163 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Elkhart and South Bend, but less in Lima.

It's one of 9 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in Indiana.

Roofer pay in Fort Wayne at a glance

  • Roofers in the Fort Wayne, IN metro earn a median $48,830 a year ($23.48 an hour), #163 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,630 and $79,700.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $52,748 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,015 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Fort Wayne.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 430 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $97,172 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Fort Wayne scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Fort Wayne with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#163 of 265 metros
CReal pay$52,748 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
CLocal demand3.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $97,172 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,630Entry · 10th$39,93025th$48,830Median$61,94075th$79,700Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Fort Wayne area went from $39,790 in 2020 to $48,830 in 2025, up 22.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -2.1% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

39,7902020
46,7402021
48,8402023
50,5902024
48,8302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$48,830

What the pay is really worth in Fort Wayne Our calculation

Prices in the Fort Wayne area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,748 would in a typical place, ranking #152 of 263 on real pay.

$1,015Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,239Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Fort Wayne from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Fort Wayne, Indiana
Roofer pay in Fort Wayne, IN: $48,830 median a year ($23.48/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
South BendINDIANA · IN$62,400$67,199200
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$59,990$65,54370
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$59,400$63,86950
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$58,300$64,545120
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$51,580$53,9001,000
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$49,700$56,60880
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$49,530$52,09190
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$48,830$52,748270
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$44,140$47,24440

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Fort Wayne area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.8%2022
3.1%2023
3.8%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Fort Wayne area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Fort Wayne area's population grew 3.9% from 2020 to 2025 (448,605 → 466,258), ranking #127 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +10,810) account for most of the change.

448,6052020
451,6852021
454,7062022
458,3252023
462,8662024
466,2582025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Fort Wayne

The Fort Wayne area has about 197,640 homes. 54% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $245,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Fort Wayne are down 17% from 2021 to 2025 (1,978 → 1,641).

1,9782021
2,3352022
2,4362023
2,0342024
1,6412025

In 2025 the Fort Wayne area approved permits for 1,641 new homes (1,449 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 430 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $97,172 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Fort Wayne compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 204 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,466 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Fort Wayne Government data

In an average year, Fort Wayne has 16 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 124 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 77 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 34 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ft Wayne International Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,830 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Fort Wayne with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Fort Wayne metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Fort Wayne against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top