Home › Roofer › KS › Wichita

Roofer pay in Wichita, Kansas

Wichita, KS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,760median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.00median an hour
#228of 265 U.S. metros
$51,447real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Wichita area earn a median of $45,760 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #228 of 265 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Tulsa and Topeka, but less in Oklahoma City.

Wichita scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Wichita with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#228 of 265 metros
DReal pay$51,447 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
BLocal demand4.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $92,304 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,810Entry · 10th$39,13025th$45,760Median$57,17075th$74,410Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Wichita area went from $36,210 in 2020 to $45,760 in 2025, up 26.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +0.8% — roughly keeping pace.

36,2102020
38,0002021
50,7002022
47,9402023
47,3902024
45,7602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Wichita Our calculation

Prices in Wichita run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,447 would in a typical place, ranking #176 of 263 on real pay.

$822Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,043Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Kansas Official source

Kansas licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying KS metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
TopekaKANSAS · KS$47,400$53,366100
WichitaKANSAS · KS$45,760$51,447240

See every metro in Kansas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wichita area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.9%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wichita area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Wichita area's population grew 2.4% from 2020 to 2025 (648,556 → 663,809), ranking #200 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +10,686) account for most of the change.

648,5562020
648,7582021
649,7652022
654,0572023
659,5042024
663,8092025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Wichita

The Wichita area has about 285,437 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $223,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Wichita are up 30% from 2021 to 2025 (2,384 → 3,111).

2,3842021
2,8502022
3,5332023
3,0392024
3,1112025

In 2025 the Wichita area approved permits for 3,111 new homes (1,463 single-family), or 4.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #142 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 670 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $92,304 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 255 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,537 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,760 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wichita with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top