Home › Roofer › MA › Springfield

Roofer pay in Springfield, Massachusetts

Springfield, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$76,300median a year · +52% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.68median an hour
#11of 265 U.S. metros
$79,429real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Springfield area earn a median of $76,300 a year, 52% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #11 of 265 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Worcester, but less in Hartford.

It's one of 4 Massachusetts metros with published pay for this trade; see roofers across Massachusetts.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 270 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $87,678 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Springfield scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#11 of 265 metros
AReal pay$79,429 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $87,678 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,470Entry · 10th$63,32025th$76,300Median$83,10075th$101,360Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in the Springfield area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $79,429 would in a typical place, ranking #8 of 263 on real pay.

$1,421Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,800Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Springfield, Massachusetts
Roofer pay in Springfield, MA: $76,300 median a year ($36.68/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$105,270$102,679350
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$76,300$79,429290
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$66,350$61,2841,120
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$56,270$59,16630

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.9% in 2021.

6.9%2021
4.8%2022
4.4%2023
5.0%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 0.1% from 2020 to 2025 (463,651 → 464,338), ranking #288 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,868) account for more than all of the change.

463,6512020
462,6282021
461,2942022
462,1332023
463,4182024
464,3382025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Springfield

The Springfield area has about 198,044 homes. 75% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 3% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $331,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 57% from 2021 to 2025 (745 → 318).

7452021
7402022
7082023
4432024
3182025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 318 new homes (286 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 270 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $87,678 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Springfield compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 108 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 746 workers in total). 79% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Springfield Government data

In an average year, Springfield has 8 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 167 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 79 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 14°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Springfield Hartness Airport, VT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $76,300 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top