Home › Roofer › OH › Mansfield

Roofer pay in Mansfield, Ohio

Mansfield, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,470median a year · -5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.82median an hour
#190of 265 U.S. metros
$53,414real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Mansfield area earn a median of $47,470 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #190 of 265 metros for roofer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Columbus and Canton, but less in Lima.

It's one of 10 Ohio metros with published pay for this trade; see roofers across Ohio.

Roofer pay in Mansfield at a glance

  • Roofers in the Mansfield, OH metro earn a median $47,470 a year ($22.82 an hour), #190 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,860 and $62,420.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,414 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $822 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Mansfield.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.3%) and the population is shrinking (-0.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 126 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $77,159 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Mansfield scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Mansfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#190 of 265 metros
CReal pay$53,414 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
FLocal demand0.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $77,159 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,860Entry · 10th$45,88025th$47,470Median$55,86075th$62,420Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Mansfield area went from $45,390 in 2021 to $47,470 in 2025, up 4.6%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.4% — a real pay cut.

45,3902021
44,8602022
45,1402023
46,2202024
47,4702025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

MansfieldOHIO · OH$47,470

What the pay is really worth in Mansfield Our calculation

Prices in the Mansfield area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,414 would in a typical place, ranking #139 of 263 on real pay.

$822Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,035Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Mansfield from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Mansfield, Ohio
Roofer pay in Mansfield, OH: $47,470 median a year ($22.82/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Ohio Official source

The main state licensing office in Ohio is the Ohio Department of Commerce. Home of the Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Ohio licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CantonOHIO · OH$59,430$66,472140
ToledoOHIO · OH$57,700$63,091230
ClevelandOHIO · OH$55,690$59,293780
AkronOHIO · OH$54,660$58,541370
DaytonOHIO · OH$51,410$55,462320
ColumbusOHIO · OH$49,420$51,765700
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$49,210$51,599770
YoungstownOHIO · OH$47,820$54,718380
MansfieldOHIO · OH$47,470$53,41460
LimaOHIO · OH$44,980$50,16240

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Mansfield area's unemployment rate was 5.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
4.5%2022
4.2%2023
5.0%2024
5.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Mansfield area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 1% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Mansfield area's population shrank 0.1% from 2020 to 2025 (124,969 → 124,893), ranking #299 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

124,9692020
125,2972021
125,0762022
124,8632023
124,9572024
124,8932025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Mansfield

The Mansfield area has about 54,841 homes. 72% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 3% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $175,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Mansfield are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (115 → 114).

1152021
2472022
1322023
1432024
1142025

In 2025 the Mansfield area approved permits for 114 new homes (96 single-family), or 0.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #367 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 126 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $77,159 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Mansfield compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 55 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 316 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Mansfield Government data

In an average year, Mansfield has 8 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 124 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 88 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 49 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 22°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Mansfield Lahm Muni Airport, OH station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Mansfield with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Mansfield metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Mansfield against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top