Home › Roofer › PA › Scranton

Roofer pay in Scranton, Pennsylvania

Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,620median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.86median an hour
#143of 265 U.S. metros
$53,038real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Scranton area earn a median of $49,620 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #143 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Allentown and Binghamton.

It's one of 11 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in Pennsylvania.

Roofer pay in Scranton at a glance

  • Roofers in the Scranton, PA metro earn a median $49,620 a year ($23.86 an hour), #143 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,240 and $71,240.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,038 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,106 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Scranton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 365 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $87,400 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Scranton scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Scranton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#143 of 265 metros
CReal pay$53,038 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $87,400 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,240Entry · 10th$46,08025th$49,620Median$71,24075th$71,240Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Scranton area went from $44,550 in 2020 to $49,620 in 2025, up 11.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -11.2% — a real pay cut.

44,5502020
37,2502021
44,8902022
47,4202023
47,1602024
49,6202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Scranton Our calculation

Prices in the Scranton area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,038 would in a typical place, ranking #146 of 263 on real pay.

$1,106Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Scranton from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Scranton, Pennsylvania
Roofer pay in Scranton, PA: $49,620 median a year ($23.86/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$64,480$68,13070
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,730$58,2421,530
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,140$58,159140
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,540$55,771200
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,640$53,574370
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,350$55,297770
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,950$51,647120
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,440$55,459140
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,060$51,576110
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,620$53,038150

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Scranton area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.9%2022
4.4%2023
4.4%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Scranton area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Scranton area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (566,757 → 574,418), ranking #238 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +18,072) account for more than all of the change.

566,7572020
568,1852021
568,3802022
570,8532023
573,1732024
574,4182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Scranton

The Scranton area has about 265,267 homes. 74% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $215,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Scranton are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (644 → 639).

6442021
6082022
5732023
5962024
6392025

In 2025 the Scranton area approved permits for 639 new homes (517 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 365 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $87,400 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Scranton compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 131 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 742 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Scranton Government data

In an average year, Scranton has 12 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 122 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 80 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 45 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Wilkes-Barre International Airport, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,620 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Scranton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Scranton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Scranton against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top