Home › Roofer › VA › Lynchburg

Roofer pay in Lynchburg, Virginia

Lynchburg, VA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,160median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.19median an hour
#222of 265 U.S. metros
$51,654real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Lynchburg area earn a median of $46,160 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #222 of 265 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Roanoke and Richmond, but less in Harrisonburg.

Lynchburg scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Lynchburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#222 of 265 metros
DReal pay$51,654 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
CLocal demand4.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $68,929 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,960Entry · 10th$44,09025th$46,160Median$46,67075th$49,990Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Compared with nearby metros

LynchburgVIRGINIA · VA$46,160

What the pay is really worth in Lynchburg Our calculation

Prices in the Lynchburg area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,654 would in a typical place, ranking #166 of 263 on real pay.

$971Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,117Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying VA metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RichmondVIRGINIA · VA$48,050$49,102330
Virginia BeachVIRGINIA · VA$46,480$47,457350
RoanokeVIRGINIA · VA$46,280$49,43590
LynchburgVIRGINIA · VA$46,160$51,65470
HarrisonburgVIRGINIA · VA$46,020$48,49790
WinchesterVIRGINIA · VA$45,690$47,37240

See every metro in Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lynchburg area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.9%2022
3.1%2023
3.3%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lynchburg area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Lynchburg are up 61% from 2021 to 2025 (692 → 1,115).

6922021
8052022
1,0922023
1,4042024
1,1152025

In 2025 the Lynchburg area approved permits for 1,115 new homes (975 single-family), or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #161 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 170 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $68,929 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 110 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 924 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $46,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lynchburg with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top