Home › Roofer › WI › Milwaukee

Roofer pay in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,140median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.91median an hour
#67of 265 U.S. metros
$62,040real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Milwaukee area earn a median of $60,140 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #67 of 265 metros for roofer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Racine and Janesville, but less in Sheboygan.

It's one of 9 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide roofer pay.

Roofer pay in Milwaukee at a glance

  • Roofers in the Milwaukee, WI metro earn a median $60,140 a year ($28.91 an hour), #67 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,050 and $79,180.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,040 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,060 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Milwaukee.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 766 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $102,399 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Milwaukee scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Milwaukee with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#67 of 265 metros
BReal pay$62,040 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
DLocal demand2.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $102,399 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,050Entry · 10th$48,33025th$60,140Median$70,71075th$79,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Milwaukee area went from $48,920 in 2020 to $60,140 in 2025, up 22.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.9% — a real pay cut.

48,9202020
47,8902021
46,6202022
50,5102023
51,5402024
60,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Milwaukee Our calculation

Prices in Milwaukee run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,040 would in a typical place, ranking #54 of 263 on real pay.

$1,060Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Milwaukee budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Roofer pay in Milwaukee, WI: $60,140 median a year ($28.91/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$63,310$67,56570
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$61,880$66,956120
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$60,820$62,516270
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$60,680$63,23470
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$60,140$62,040980
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$59,320$63,72690
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$58,880$63,36080
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$58,230$61,93850
Eau ClaireWISCONSIN · WI$51,380$55,36970

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Milwaukee area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.0%2022
3.0%2023
3.3%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Milwaukee area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Milwaukee area's population grew 0.0% from 2020 to 2025 (1,574,549 → 1,575,010), ranking #295 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -7,922).

1,574,5492020
1,563,9192021
1,563,4592022
1,567,1952023
1,572,4982024
1,575,0102025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Milwaukee

The Milwaukee area has about 707,653 homes. 66% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $331,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Milwaukee are up 6% from 2021 to 2025 (2,929 → 3,105).

2,9292021
3,1722022
2,8442023
4,0582024
3,1052025

In 2025 the Milwaukee area approved permits for 3,105 new homes (1,734 single-family), or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #294 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 766 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $102,399 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Milwaukee compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 543 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 4,939 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Milwaukee Government data

In an average year, Milwaukee has 9 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 123 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 49 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 20°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Milwaukee Mitchell Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Milwaukee with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Milwaukee metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Milwaukee against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top