Home › Septic & Sewer Technician › SC › Charleston

Septic & Sewer Technician pay in Charleston, South Carolina

Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,220median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.70median an hour
#109of 150 U.S. metros
$46,770real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+7.8%)

Septic & Sewer Technicians in the Charleston area earn a median of $47,220 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #109 of 150 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Myrtle Beach and Augusta, but less in Hilton Head Island.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for septic & sewer technicians here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.7% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Charleston scorecard for septic & sewer technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Charleston with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#109 of 150 metros
FReal pay$46,770 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 44% of median pay
ALocal demand8.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,450Entry · 10th$38,69025th$47,220Median$55,38075th$62,850Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,990).

Pay over time

The median pay for septic & sewer technicians in the Charleston area went from $36,750 in 2021 to $47,220 in 2025, up 28.5%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.6% — a real raise.

36,7502021
37,3302022
38,6202023
37,6602024
47,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Charleston Our calculation

Prices in the Charleston area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,770 would in a typical place, ranking #122 of 150 on real pay.

$1,731Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,884Typical 2-bed rent / mo
44%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What septic & sewer technicians do

Clean and repair septic tanks, sewer lines, or drains. May patch walls and partitions of tank, replace damaged drain tile, or repair breaks in underground piping.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Communicate with supervisors and other workers, using equipment such as wireless phones, pagers, or radio telephones.
  2. Drive trucks to transport crews, materials, and equipment.
  3. Inspect manholes to locate sewer line stoppages.
  4. Operate sewer cleaning equipment, including power rodders, high-velocity water jets, sewer flushers, bucket machines, wayne balls, and vac-alls.
  5. Prepare and keep records of actions taken, including maintenance and repair work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, septic & sewer technician jobs are projected to grow 7.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+7.8%10-yr job growth
2,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often septic & sewer technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in South Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in South Carolina is the South Carolina Contractors' Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for septic & sewer technicians.

Official South Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for septic & sewer technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, septic & sewer technicians have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying SC metros for septic & sewer technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Myrtle BeachSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$47,830$51,078100
CharlestonSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$47,220$46,770120
GreenvilleSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$45,180$48,445120
Hilton Head IslandSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$41,600$42,44240

See every metro in South Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Charleston area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just septic & sewer technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.8%2022
2.5%2023
3.5%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Charleston area is 29 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 21% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Charleston area's population grew 10.7% from 2020 to 2025 (803,468 → 889,263), ranking #29 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +72,328) account for most of the change.

803,4682020
815,0882021
832,1062022
853,0402023
874,0882024
889,2632025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Charleston

The Charleston area has about 395,020 homes. 27% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 28% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $430,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Charleston are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (8,282 → 7,287).

8,2822021
9,4912022
8,5732023
8,5142024
7,2872025

In 2025 the Charleston area approved permits for 7,287 new homes (5,799 single-family), or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #39 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get septic & sewer technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Charleston with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for septic & sewer technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top