Home › Septic & Sewer Technician › TX › Houston

Septic & Sewer Technician pay in Houston, Texas

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,120median a year · -15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.73median an hour
#135of 150 U.S. metros
$43,719real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+7.8%)

Septic & Sewer Technicians in the Houston area earn a median of $43,120 a year, 15% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #135 of 150 metros for septic & sewer technician salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin, but less in College Station.

It's one of 11 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide septic & sewer technician pay.

Septic & Sewer Technician pay in Houston at a glance

  • Septic & sewer technicians in the Houston, TX metro earn a median $43,120 a year ($20.73 an hour), #135 of 150 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,380 and $63,050.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $43,719 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,256 a month, 35% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among septic & sewer technicians in Houston.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for septic & sewer technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.3% since 2020).

Houston scorecard for septic & sewer technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Houston with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#135 of 150 metros
FReal pay$43,719 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
ALocal demand8.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,380Entry · 10th$37,33025th$43,120Median$48,34075th$63,050Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,990).

Pay over time

The median pay for septic & sewer technicians in the Houston area went from $35,040 in 2020 to $43,120 in 2025, up 23.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.9% — a real pay cut.

35,0402020
36,7602021
39,4302022
44,7202023
45,4802024
43,1202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

HoustonTEXAS · TX$43,120

What the pay is really worth in Houston Our calculation

Prices in Houston run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $43,719 would in a typical place, ranking #136 of 150 on real pay.

$1,256Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,485Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Houston budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What septic & sewer technicians do

Clean and repair septic tanks, sewer lines, or drains. May patch walls and partitions of tank, replace damaged drain tile, or repair breaks in underground piping.

Blueprint-style drawing of a copper supply line running to a fixture, illustrating septic & sewer technician work in Houston, Texas
Septic & Sewer Technician pay in Houston, TX: $43,120 median a year ($20.73/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Communicate with supervisors and other workers, using equipment such as wireless phones, pagers, or radio telephones.
  2. Drive trucks to transport crews, materials, and equipment.
  3. Inspect manholes to locate sewer line stoppages.
  4. Operate sewer cleaning equipment, including power rodders, high-velocity water jets, sewer flushers, bucket machines, wayne balls, and vac-alls.
  5. Prepare and keep records of actions taken, including maintenance and repair work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, septic & sewer technician jobs are projected to grow 7.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+7.8%10-yr job growth
2,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often septic & sewer technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for septic & sewer technicians.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for septic & sewer technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, septic & sewer technicians have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for septic & sewer technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$47,030$47,957170
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$46,510$49,105230
DallasTEXAS · TX$45,240$43,884450
MidlandTEXAS · TX$43,370$45,27950
HoustonTEXAS · TX$43,120$43,719440
KilleenTEXAS · TX$38,360$42,09360
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$38,350$41,76630
LongviewTEXAS · TX$37,950$42,40940
McAllenTEXAS · TX$37,820$44,03140
LubbockTEXAS · TX$37,500$41,06650

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Houston area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just septic & sewer technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.2%2022
4.2%2023
4.4%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Houston area is 31 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Houston area's population grew 10.3% from 2020 to 2025 (7,169,284 → 7,904,627), ranking #35 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +517,047) account for most of the change.

7,169,2842020
7,248,0442021
7,406,2852022
7,587,6462023
7,777,9072024
7,904,6272025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Houston

The Houston area has about 3,044,006 homes. 29% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 27% were built in 2010 or later. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $327,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Houston are down 6% from 2021 to 2025 (69,263 → 65,075).

69,2632021
75,6332022
68,7552023
65,7472024
65,0752025

In 2025 the Houston area approved permits for 65,075 new homes (46,219 single-family), or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #39 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Houston Government data

In an average year, Houston has 100 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 4 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 66 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 48°F. That matters for septic & sewer technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Houston Hobby Airport, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,120 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get septic & sewer technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Houston with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Houston metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Houston against every other metro for septic & sewer technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for septic & sewer technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top