Home › Solar Installer › MD › Baltimore

Solar Installer pay in Baltimore, Maryland

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,220median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.74median an hour
#41of 44 U.S. metros
$43,278real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+36.5%)

Solar Installers in the Baltimore area earn a median of $45,220 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #41 of 44 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lancaster.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for solar installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Baltimore scorecard for solar installers Our calculation

Grades compare Baltimore with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#41 of 44 metros
FReal pay$43,278 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 43% of median pay
DLocal demand2.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,200Entry · 10th$44,72025th$45,220Median$57,24075th$61,300Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($58,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for solar installers in the Baltimore area went from $47,890 in 2021 to $45,220 in 2025, down 5.6%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's -20.9% — a real pay cut.

47,8902021
50,9802022
55,4302023
58,1002024
45,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

BaltimoreMARYLAND · MD$45,220

What the pay is really worth in Baltimore Our calculation

Prices in Baltimore run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $43,278 would in a typical place, ranking #40 of 42 on real pay.

$1,625Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,006Typical 2-bed rent / mo
43%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What solar installers do

Assemble, install, or maintain solar photovoltaic (PV) systems on roofs or other structures in compliance with site assessment and schematics. May include measuring, cutting, assembling, and bolting structural framing and solar modules. May perform minor electrical work such as current checks.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Install photovoltaic (PV) systems in accordance with codes and standards, using drawings, schematics, and instructions.
  2. Check electrical installation for proper wiring, polarity, grounding, or integrity of terminations.
  3. Identify electrical, environmental, and safety hazards associated with photovoltaic (PV) installations.
  4. Identify installation locations with proper orientation, area, solar access, or structural integrity for photovoltaic (PV) arrays.
  5. Assemble solar modules, panels, or support structures, as specified.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, solar installer jobs are projected to grow 36.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,200 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+36.5%10-yr job growth
4,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often solar installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Maryland Official source

The main state licensing office in Maryland is the Maryland Department of Labor (Occupational Licensing). Home Improvement Commission and trade boards. It can point you to the right license for solar installers.

Official Maryland licensing site ↗

Requirements for solar installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, solar installers have 101 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.2× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Baltimore area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just solar installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
3.0%2022
2.3%2023
3.2%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Baltimore area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 23% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 4% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Baltimore area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (2,847,138 → 2,857,781), ranking #282 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -5,728).

2,847,1382020
2,845,9792021
2,843,1772022
2,843,9662023
2,853,5222024
2,857,7812025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Baltimore

The Baltimore area has about 1,212,112 homes. 56% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $403,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Baltimore are down 26% from 2021 to 2025 (7,834 → 5,799).

7,8342021
6,5882022
7,5392023
6,2842024
5,7992025

In 2025 the Baltimore area approved permits for 5,799 new homes (3,606 single-family), or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #294 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get solar installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Baltimore with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for solar installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top