Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › IL › Decatur

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Decatur, Illinois

Decatur, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,410median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.29median an hour
#73of 320 U.S. metros
$83,022real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Decatur area earn a median of $73,410 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #73 of 320 metros for telecom equipment installer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Springfield.

It's one of 7 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide telecom equipment installer pay.

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Decatur at a glance

  • Telecom equipment installers in the Decatur, IL metro earn a median $73,410 a year ($35.29 an hour), #73 of 320 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,120 and $100,140.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $83,022 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $857 a month, 14% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom equipment installers in Decatur.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.8%) and the population is shrinking (-4.3% since 2020).

Decatur scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Decatur with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#73 of 320 metros
AReal pay$83,022 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 14% of median pay
CLocal demand0.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,120Entry · 10th$45,64025th$73,410Median$81,32075th$100,140Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom equipment installers in the Decatur area went from $81,950 in 2020 to $73,410 in 2025, down 10.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -28.6% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

81,9502020
60,6602021
66,5902024
73,4102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Decatur Our calculation

Prices in Decatur run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $83,022 would in a typical place, ranking #21 of 319 on real pay.

$857Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,091Typical 2-bed rent / mo
14%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Decatur budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom equipment installer work in Decatur, Illinois
Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Decatur, IL: $73,410 median a year ($35.29/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$73,410$83,02240
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$69,820$67,3973,480
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$64,410$69,448110
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$62,460$67,77870
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$61,420$66,254100
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$59,900$65,658140
BloomingtonILLINOIS · IL$59,750$63,87890

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Decatur area's unemployment rate was 5.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.7% in 2021.

7.7%2021
5.8%2022
6.1%2023
5.8%2024
5.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Decatur area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Decatur area's population shrank 4.3% from 2020 to 2025 (103,761 → 99,300), ranking #385 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,967).

103,7612020
102,5752021
101,1822022
100,3642023
99,9492024
99,3002025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Decatur are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (33 → 38).

332021
212022
342023
572024
382025

In 2025 the Decatur area approved permits for 38 new homes (32 single-family), or 0.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #388 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $73,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Decatur with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Decatur metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Decatur against every other metro for telecom equipment installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top