Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › IN › Evansville

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Evansville, Indiana

Evansville, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,430median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.09median an hour
#260of 320 U.S. metros
$63,838real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Evansville area earn a median of $58,430 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #260 of 320 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Paducah and Clarksville, but less in Terre Haute.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.6% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Evansville scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Evansville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#260 of 320 metros
DReal pay$63,838 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
CLocal demand0.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,290Entry · 10th$44,92025th$58,430Median$62,52075th$77,120Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom equipment installers in the Evansville area went from $45,600 in 2020 to $58,430 in 2025, up 28.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.2% — a real raise.

45,6002020
45,9302021
48,2202022
58,2702023
59,7002024
58,4302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Evansville Our calculation

Prices in the Evansville area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,838 would in a typical place, ranking #211 of 319 on real pay.

$872Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,127Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$65,200$72,18450
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$62,730$65,97390
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$62,210$66,58570
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$61,640$66,586160
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$61,410$64,172450
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$58,430$63,838120
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$55,990$63,77260
South BendINDIANA · IN$46,560$50,141180

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Evansville area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.0%2022
3.2%2023
3.7%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Evansville area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Evansville area's population grew 1.6% from 2020 to 2025 (269,534 → 273,786), ranking #229 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,270) account for more than all of the change.

269,5342020
269,8922021
269,9372022
271,2562023
272,5192024
273,7862025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Evansville are down 39% from 2021 to 2025 (1,349 → 825).

1,3492021
1,1862022
8982023
7132024
8252025

In 2025 the Evansville area approved permits for 825 new homes (594 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,430 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Evansville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top