Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › NM › Las Cruces

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Las Cruces, New Mexico

Las Cruces, NM metro · BLS data, May 2025

$78,620median a year · +26% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.80median an hour
#26of 320 U.S. metros
$87,150real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Las Cruces area earn a median of $78,620 a year, 26% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #26 of 320 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Santa Fe, but less in El Paso.

It's one of 4 New Mexico metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom equipment installers across New Mexico.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.1% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Las Cruces scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Las Cruces with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#26 of 320 metros
AReal pay$87,150 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
CLocal demand0.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,980Entry · 10th$44,12025th$78,620Median$83,05075th$83,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom equipment installers in the Las Cruces area went from $69,130 in 2020 to $78,620 in 2025, up 13.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.3% — a real pay cut.

69,1302020
56,1202021
65,8402022
57,4802023
58,4002024
78,6202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Las Cruces Our calculation

Prices in Las Cruces run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $87,150 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 319 on real pay.

$975Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,073Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom equipment installer work in Las Cruces, New Mexico
Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Las Cruces, NM: $78,620 median a year ($37.80/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New Mexico Official source

The main state licensing office in New Mexico is the New Mexico Construction Industries Division. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official New Mexico licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NM metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Santa FeNEW MEXICO · NM$83,620$84,66450
Las CrucesNEW MEXICO · NM$78,620$87,15070
AlbuquerqueNEW MEXICO · NM$62,820$65,748600
FarmingtonNEW MEXICO · NM$54,330$61,94540

See every metro in New Mexico.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Las Cruces area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.6%2022
4.3%2023
4.9%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Las Cruces area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Las Cruces area's population grew 4.1% from 2020 to 2025 (220,059 → 229,091), ranking #122 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,344) account for most of the change.

220,0592020
221,7342021
223,3852022
225,9662023
228,1042024
229,0912025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Las Cruces are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (1,338 → 833).

1,3382021
1,1052022
8612023
9642024
8332025

In 2025 the Las Cruces area approved permits for 833 new homes (744 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $78,620 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Las Cruces with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top