Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › NY › Kiryas Joel

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Kiryas Joel, New York

Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,980median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.28median an hour
#140of 320 U.S. metros
$57,557real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Kiryas Joel area earn a median of $62,980 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #140 of 320 metros for telecom equipment installer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bridgeport and Waterbury, but less in Kingston.

It's one of 10 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom equipment installers across New York.

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Kiryas Joel at a glance

  • Telecom equipment installers in the Kiryas Joel, NY metro earn a median $62,980 a year ($30.28 an hour), #140 of 320 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,640 and $93,000.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,557 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,659 a month, 32% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom equipment installers in Kiryas Joel.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020).

Kiryas Joel scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Kiryas Joel with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#140 of 320 metros
FReal pay$57,557 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
FLocal demand0.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,640Entry · 10th$50,93025th$62,980Median$85,50075th$93,000Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Kiryas Joel Our calculation

Prices in Kiryas Joel run 9% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,557 would in a typical place, ranking #299 of 319 on real pay.

$1,659Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,131Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Kiryas Joel from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom equipment installer work in Kiryas Joel, New York
Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Kiryas Joel, NY: $62,980 median a year ($30.28/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$75,900$67,4295,820
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$73,870$76,127330
WatertownNEW YORK · NY$69,120$78,82340
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$63,920$68,83350
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$62,980$57,557160
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$62,830$62,38850
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$61,560$61,828290
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$61,550$64,287160
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$61,080$63,729210
UticaNEW YORK · NY$58,770$63,413120

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kiryas Joel area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.2%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kiryas Joel area is 34 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 26% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 6% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kiryas Joel area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (697,282 → 718,377), ranking #169 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +9,478) account for part of the change.

697,2822020
702,7922021
704,5282022
707,6302023
714,3442024
718,3772025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Kiryas Joel are down 21% from 2024 to 2025 (2,805 → 2,220).

2,8052024
2,2202025

In 2025 the Kiryas Joel area approved permits for 2,220 new homes (841 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $62,980 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kiryas Joel with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kiryas Joel metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kiryas Joel against every other metro for telecom equipment installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top