Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › OK › Oklahoma City

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,090median a year · -13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.01median an hour
#293of 320 U.S. metros
$59,829real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Oklahoma City area earn a median of $54,090 a year, 13% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #293 of 320 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Wichita and Dallas, but less in Lawton.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.8% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Oklahoma City scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Oklahoma City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#293 of 320 metros
FReal pay$59,829 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
DLocal demand0.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,700Entry · 10th$45,02025th$54,090Median$63,10075th$77,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom equipment installers in the Oklahoma City area went from $52,150 in 2020 to $54,090 in 2025, up 3.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -17.3% — a real pay cut.

52,1502020
51,1502021
51,4602022
58,0402023
57,2502024
54,0902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Oklahoma City Our calculation

Prices in the Oklahoma City area run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,829 would in a typical place, ranking #287 of 319 on real pay.

$1,025Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,246Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oklahoma Official source

The main state licensing office in Oklahoma is the Oklahoma Construction Industries Board. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official Oklahoma licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OK metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$54,090$59,829510
TulsaOKLAHOMA · OK$50,310$56,392510
LawtonOKLAHOMA · OK$46,020$53,54830

See every metro in Oklahoma.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oklahoma City area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.8%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oklahoma City area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Oklahoma City area's population grew 5.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,430,019 → 1,512,813), ranking #81 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +66,432) account for most of the change.

1,430,0192020
1,444,3492021
1,462,7202022
1,481,1232023
1,499,0682024
1,512,8132025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Oklahoma City are up 6% from 2021 to 2025 (8,080 → 8,576).

8,0802021
7,0482022
6,7362023
7,7072024
8,5762025

In 2025 the Oklahoma City area approved permits for 8,576 new homes (6,497 single-family), or 5.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #109 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $54,090 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oklahoma City with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top