Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › TN › Jackson

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Jackson, Tennessee

Jackson, TN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$76,480median a year · +23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.77median an hour
#49of 320 U.S. metros
$89,427real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Jackson area earn a median of $76,480 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #49 of 320 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Memphis.

Jackson scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Jackson with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#49 of 320 metros
AReal pay$89,427 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
FLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,540Entry · 10th$51,65025th$76,480Median$90,57075th$91,490Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Jackson Our calculation

Prices in the Jackson area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $89,427 would in a typical place, ranking #12 of 319 on real pay.

$954Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,247Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JacksonTENNESSEE · TN$76,480$89,42750
ClarksvilleTENNESSEE · TN$73,790$81,135100
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$63,160$68,519440
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$61,710$64,056810
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$61,580$66,523410
Johnson CityTENNESSEE · TN$60,200$68,46530
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$58,910$64,408130
KingsportTENNESSEE · TN$58,040$67,13960
ClevelandTENNESSEE · TN$56,960$64,66870

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Jackson area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.7%2022
3.5%2023
3.7%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Jackson area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Jackson are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (537 → 472).

5372021
4562022
4342023
4432024
4722025

In 2025 the Jackson area approved permits for 472 new homes (460 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $76,480 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Jackson with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top