Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › TX › Texarkana

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Texarkana, Texas

Texarkana, TX-AR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,840median a year · -25% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.52median an hour
#314of 320 U.S. metros
$55,754real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Texarkana area earn a median of $46,840 a year, 25% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #314 of 320 metros for telecom equipment installer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Shreveport and Longview, but less in Fort Smith.

It's one of 24 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom equipment installers across Texas.

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Texarkana at a glance

  • Telecom equipment installers in the Texarkana, TX metro earn a median $46,840 a year ($22.52 an hour), #314 of 320 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,760 and $76,800.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,754 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $860 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom equipment installers in Texarkana.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom equipment installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020).

Texarkana scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Texarkana with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#314 of 320 metros
FReal pay$55,754 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
BLocal demand1.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,760Entry · 10th$46,84025th$46,840Median$74,30075th$76,800Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom equipment installers in the Texarkana area went from $43,790 in 2020 to $46,840 in 2025, up 7.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -14.7% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

43,7902020
44,2602021
55,2602022
48,8302023
46,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Texarkana Our calculation

Prices in Texarkana run 16% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,754 would in a typical place, ranking #307 of 319 on real pay.

$860Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,101Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Texarkana from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom equipment installer work in Texarkana, Texas
Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Texarkana, TX: $46,840 median a year ($22.52/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom equipment installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for telecom equipment installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$62,400$63,6311,110
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$61,030$64,435660
MidlandTEXAS · TX$60,380$63,038110
DallasTEXAS · TX$60,340$58,5314,680
HoustonTEXAS · TX$59,850$60,6822,850
LubbockTEXAS · TX$57,800$63,296200
LongviewTEXAS · TX$57,730$64,514190
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$57,380$63,723100
KilleenTEXAS · TX$57,320$62,89880
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$57,250$62,350140

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Texarkana area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
4.4%2022
4.0%2023
4.2%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Texarkana area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Texarkana area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (147,471 → 146,816), ranking #317 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

147,4712020
146,6622021
145,9412022
145,9722023
146,7352024
146,8162025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Texarkana are up 14% from 2021 to 2025 (259 → 294).

2592021
1612022
2472023
1562024
2942025

In 2025 the Texarkana area approved permits for 294 new homes (156 single-family), or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #294 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Texarkana with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Texarkana metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Texarkana against every other metro for telecom equipment installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top