Home › Telecom Line Installer › FL › Jacksonville

Telecom Line Installer pay in Jacksonville, Florida

Jacksonville, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,810median a year · -28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.99median an hour
#227of 235 U.S. metros
$48,058real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the Jacksonville area earn a median of $47,810 a year, 28% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #227 of 235 metros for telecom line installer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Gainesville, but less in Valdosta.

It's one of 16 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom line installers across Florida.

Telecom Line Installer pay in Jacksonville at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the Jacksonville, FL metro earn a median $47,810 a year ($22.99 an hour), #227 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $35,680 and $77,810.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $48,058 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,413 a month, 35% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in Jacksonville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.7% since 2020).

Jacksonville scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare Jacksonville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#227 of 235 metros
FReal pay$48,058 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
DLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,680Entry · 10th$37,27025th$47,810Median$61,47075th$77,810Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the Jacksonville area went from $62,150 in 2020 to $47,810 in 2025, down 23.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -38.6% — a real pay cut.

62,1502020
46,6002021
47,2102022
47,9502023
50,8302024
47,8102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$47,810

What the pay is really worth in Jacksonville Our calculation

Prices in the Jacksonville area run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,058 would in a typical place, ranking #229 of 233 on real pay.

$1,413Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,684Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Jacksonville from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in Jacksonville, Florida
Telecom Line Installer pay in Jacksonville, FL: $47,810 median a year ($22.99/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Panama CityFLORIDA · FL$65,260$67,07440
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$64,780$63,293100
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$64,120$56,1691,280
GainesvilleFLORIDA · FL$63,540$65,68650
TampaFLORIDA · FL$63,050$62,4941,290
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$62,430$62,427250
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$62,180$62,03990
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$61,180$60,325630
LakelandFLORIDA · FL$61,070$62,867210
North PortFLORIDA · FL$61,060$59,619260

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Jacksonville area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.0%2022
3.1%2023
3.4%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Jacksonville area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 0% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Jacksonville area's population grew 10.7% from 2020 to 2025 (1,613,022 → 1,785,500), ranking #28 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +161,083) account for most of the change.

1,613,0222020
1,642,2982021
1,683,1202022
1,726,2822023
1,759,3472024
1,785,5002025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Jacksonville are down 41% from 2021 to 2025 (22,738 → 13,455).

22,7382021
23,1632022
20,3262023
15,0022024
13,4552025

In 2025 the Jacksonville area approved permits for 13,455 new homes (9,512 single-family), or 8.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #54 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Jacksonville Government data

In an average year, Jacksonville has 96 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 4 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 91°F and winter nights 49°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Jacksonville Nas, FL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,810 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Jacksonville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Jacksonville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Jacksonville against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top