Home › Telecom Line Installer › IA › Cedar Rapids

Telecom Line Installer pay in Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cedar Rapids, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,840median a year · -23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.44median an hour
#208of 235 U.S. metros
$57,147real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the Cedar Rapids area earn a median of $50,840 a year, 23% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #208 of 235 metros for telecom line installer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Iowa City and Davenport.

It's one of 3 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom line installers across Iowa.

Telecom Line Installer pay in Cedar Rapids at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro earn a median $50,840 a year ($24.44 an hour), #208 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,030 and $86,350.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,147 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $795 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in Cedar Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020).

Cedar Rapids scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare Cedar Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#208 of 235 metros
FReal pay$57,147 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
ALocal demand1.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,030Entry · 10th$44,20025th$50,840Median$66,70075th$86,350Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the Cedar Rapids area went from $73,230 in 2020 to $50,840 in 2025, down 30.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -44.6% — a real pay cut.

73,2302020
59,6502021
49,1502022
46,8002023
49,5102024
50,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$50,840

What the pay is really worth in Cedar Rapids Our calculation

Prices in the Cedar Rapids area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,147 would in a typical place, ranking #201 of 233 on real pay.

$795Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,038Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Cedar Rapids from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Telecom Line Installer pay in Cedar Rapids, IA: $50,840 median a year ($24.44/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$61,210$68,714160
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$60,890$66,54040
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$50,840$57,147160

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cedar Rapids area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cedar Rapids area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cedar Rapids area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (276,615 → 279,285), ranking #252 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,057) account for part of the change.

276,6152020
276,0622021
275,5952022
275,4812023
277,4052024
279,2852025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Cedar Rapids are up 10% from 2021 to 2025 (898 → 987).

8982021
9472022
7682023
1,0872024
9872025

In 2025 the Cedar Rapids area approved permits for 987 new homes (464 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Cedar Rapids Government data

In an average year, Cedar Rapids has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 134 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 34 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 16°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Cedar Rapids #1, IA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $50,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cedar Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cedar Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cedar Rapids against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top