Home › Telecom Line Installer › OH › Canton

Telecom Line Installer pay in Canton, Ohio

Canton-Massillon, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,330median a year · -30% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.27median an hour
#230of 235 U.S. metros
$51,820real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the Canton area earn a median of $46,330 a year, 30% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #230 of 235 metros for telecom line installer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Akron and Wheeling.

It's one of 7 Ohio metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide telecom line installer pay.

Telecom Line Installer pay in Canton at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the Canton, OH metro earn a median $46,330 a year ($22.27 an hour), #230 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,380 and $59,630.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,820 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $827 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in Canton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is shrinking (-0.2% since 2020).

Canton scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare Canton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#230 of 235 metros
FReal pay$51,820 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
BLocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,380Entry · 10th$44,50025th$46,330Median$58,62075th$59,630Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the Canton area went from $45,990 in 2020 to $46,330 in 2025, up 0.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -19.7% — a real pay cut.

45,9902020
47,4302021
45,2502022
46,2802023
48,9702024
46,3302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Canton Our calculation

Prices in the Canton area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,820 would in a typical place, ranking #222 of 233 on real pay.

$827Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,049Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Canton budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in Canton, Ohio
Telecom Line Installer pay in Canton, OH: $46,330 median a year ($22.27/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Ohio Official source

The main state licensing office in Ohio is the Ohio Department of Commerce. Home of the Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official Ohio licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$76,840$80,570880
ColumbusOHIO · OH$64,000$67,037950
ClevelandOHIO · OH$62,290$66,320370
AkronOHIO · OH$60,910$65,235180
ToledoOHIO · OH$59,790$65,376230
DaytonOHIO · OH$51,340$55,387170
CantonOHIO · OH$46,330$51,820120

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Canton area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.5% in 2021.

5.5%2021
4.1%2022
3.9%2023
4.6%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Canton area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Canton area's population shrank 0.2% from 2020 to 2025 (401,237 → 400,246), ranking #303 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

401,2372020
400,3152021
399,2422022
399,2662023
399,8072024
400,2462025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Canton are down 33% from 2021 to 2025 (953 → 643).

9532021
8102022
5122023
5282024
6432025

In 2025 the Canton area approved permits for 643 new homes (472 single-family), or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #325 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Canton Government data

In an average year, Canton has 11 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 120 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 89 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 47 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Akron Canton Rgnl Airport, OH station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,330 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Canton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Canton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Canton against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top