Home › Telecom Line Installer › TX › San Antonio

Telecom Line Installer pay in San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,260median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.70median an hour
#103of 235 U.S. metros
$78,403real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the San Antonio area earn a median of $74,260 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #103 of 235 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin and Corpus Christi, but less in Laredo.

San Antonio scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare San Antonio with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#103 of 235 metros
BReal pay$78,403 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
BLocal demand0.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,740Entry · 10th$62,24025th$74,260Median$93,90075th$99,600Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Compared with nearby metros

San AntonioTEXAS · TX$74,260

What the pay is really worth in San Antonio Our calculation

Prices in San Antonio run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $78,403 would in a typical place, ranking #94 of 233 on real pay.

$1,188Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,433Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OdessaTEXAS · TX$92,750$98,78040
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$82,810$89,359130
LongviewTEXAS · TX$82,230$91,89290
MidlandTEXAS · TX$81,620$85,213130
DallasTEXAS · TX$78,580$76,2253,030
McAllenTEXAS · TX$78,370$91,239130
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$78,230$85,19990
Wichita FallsTEXAS · TX$77,720$86,82560
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$77,700$92,48740
AustinTEXAS · TX$77,380$78,906790

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Antonio area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.7%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Antonio area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in San Antonio are down 53% from 2021 to 2025 (22,264 → 10,546).

22,2642021
24,3362022
16,4852023
14,8572024
10,5462025

In 2025 the San Antonio area approved permits for 10,546 new homes (8,651 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $74,260 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Antonio with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top