Home › Tile Setter › FL › Cape Coral

Tile Setter pay in Cape Coral, Florida

Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,660median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.43median an hour
#88of 120 U.S. metros
$45,589real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+9.8%)

Tile Setters in the Cape Coral area earn a median of $46,660 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #88 of 120 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Naples and Miami, but less in Punta Gorda.

It's one of 17 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see tile setter pay in Florida.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for tile setters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 3,853 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $74,388 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Cape Coral scorecard for tile setters Our calculation

Grades compare Cape Coral with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#88 of 120 metros
FReal pay$45,589 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 40% of median pay
ALocal demand16.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $74,388 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$28,500Entry · 10th$38,51025th$46,660Median$58,79075th$72,670Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,495).

Pay over time

The median pay for tile setters in the Cape Coral area went from $44,690 in 2022 to $46,660 in 2025, up 4.4%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.1% — a real pay cut.

44,6902022
46,2102023
44,7702024
46,6602025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cape Coral Our calculation

Prices in the Cape Coral area run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,589 would in a typical place, ranking #113 of 120 on real pay.

$1,564Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,835Typical 2-bed rent / mo
40%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What tile setters do

Apply hard tile, stone, and comparable materials to walls, floors, ceilings, countertops, and roof decks.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating tile setter work in Cape Coral, Florida
Tile Setter pay in Cape Coral, FL: $46,660 median a year ($22.43/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Align and straighten tile using levels, squares, and straightedges.
  2. Finish and dress the joints and wipe excess grout from between tiles, using damp sponge.
  3. Cut and shape tile to fit around obstacles and into odd spaces and corners, using hand and power cutting tools.
  4. Determine and implement the best layout to achieve a desired pattern.
  5. Mix, apply, and spread plaster, concrete, mortar, cement, mastic, glue or other adhesives to form a bed for the tiles, using brush, trowel and screed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, tile setter jobs are projected to grow 9.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,300 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+9.8%10-yr job growth
3,300openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often tile setters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for tile setters.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for tile setters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, tile setters have 138 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for tile setters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$52,760$51,124360
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$48,460$48,350160
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$48,290$42,302950
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$47,460$46,796450
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$47,320$47,318140
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$47,170$47,98240
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$47,120$48,56260
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$46,660$45,589240
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$46,560$46,31750
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$46,480$46,776140

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cape Coral area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just tile setters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.4%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cape Coral area is 32 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 0% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cape Coral area's population grew 14.4% from 2020 to 2025 (765,575 → 875,607), ranking #12 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +116,223) account for more than all of the change.

765,5752020
791,1692021
828,0592022
846,1252023
861,6672024
875,6072025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cape Coral

The Cape Coral area has about 465,172 homes. 18% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 20% were built in 2010 or later. 76% of households own their home, and the median home value is $396,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cape Coral are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (13,394 → 13,547).

13,3942021
13,6212022
13,5562023
15,4112024
13,5472025

In 2025 the Cape Coral area approved permits for 13,547 new homes (9,962 single-family), or 16.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #6 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 3,853 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $74,388 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 916 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 5,494 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $46,660 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get tile setter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cape Coral with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top