Home › Welder › CA › Hanford

Welder pay in Hanford, California

Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,520median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.85median an hour
#330of 382 U.S. metros
$46,766real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Hanford area earn a median of $47,520 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #330 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fresno and San Luis Obispo, but less in Visalia.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Hanford at a glance

  • Welders in the Hanford, CA metro earn a median $47,520 a year ($22.85 an hour), #330 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $41,850 and $76,470.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $46,766 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,183 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Hanford.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (9.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 13 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $186,692 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Hanford scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Hanford with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#330 of 382 metros
FReal pay$46,766 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
FLocal demand1.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market9.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $186,692 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,850Entry · 10th$45,51025th$47,520Median$58,46075th$76,470Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Hanford area went from $36,030 in 2020 to $47,520 in 2025, up 31.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.2% — a real raise.

36,0302020
40,2602021
45,6702022
46,5202023
45,9102024
47,5202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Hanford Our calculation

Prices in the Hanford area run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,766 would in a typical place, ranking #374 of 377 on real pay.

$1,183Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,512Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Hanford budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Hanford, California
Welder pay in Hanford, CA: $47,520 median a year ($22.85/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$64,320$55,6341,990
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$64,140$58,0861,050
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,860$58,869280
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$62,890$55,87570
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,560$55,9142,940
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$58,350$61,30970
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$58,240$53,411200
BakersfieldCALIFORNIA · CA$57,360$56,856800
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$57,290$53,7081,530
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$56,720$52,624260

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Hanford area's unemployment rate was 9.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 10.0% in 2021.

10.0%2021
7.4%2022
8.4%2023
8.7%2024
9.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Hanford area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Hanford area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (152,813 → 154,327), ranking #250 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,537).

152,8132020
152,8372021
152,7632022
153,1972023
154,1192024
154,3272025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Hanford are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (508 → 507).

5082021
4362022
7472023
7262024
5072025

In 2025 the Hanford area approved permits for 507 new homes (389 single-family), or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #204 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 13 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $186,692 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Hanford compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 7 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 17 workers in total). 86% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Hanford Government data

2 schools in or near Hanford offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 1 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Advanced Career Institute
Visalia, CA · Private for-profit
Certificate—190$42,736
Coalinga College
Coalinga, CA · Public
Certificate$20,35818—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,520 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Hanford with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Hanford metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Hanford against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top