Home › Welder › CA › Riverside

Welder pay in Riverside, California

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,050median a year · -0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.02median an hour
#195of 382 U.S. metros
$48,900real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Riverside area earn a median of $52,050 a year, 0% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #195 of 382 metros for welders nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Diego and El Centro, but less in Lake Havasu City.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see welder pay in California.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 557 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $107,339 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Riverside scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Riverside with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#195 of 382 metros
FReal pay$48,900 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 39% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $107,339 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,970Entry · 10th$47,83025th$52,050Median$60,85075th$76,410Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Riverside area went from $40,660 in 2020 to $52,050 in 2025, up 28.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.1% — a real raise.

40,6602020
47,0402021
47,6102022
49,8802023
50,1802024
52,0502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Riverside.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Riverside Our calculation

Prices in Riverside run 6% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,900 would in a typical place, ranking #358 of 377 on real pay.

$1,705Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,103Typical 2-bed rent / mo
39%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Riverside from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Riverside, California
Welder pay in Riverside, CA: $52,050 median a year ($25.02/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$64,320$55,6341,990
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$64,140$58,0861,050
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,860$58,869280
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$62,890$55,87570
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,560$55,9142,940
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$58,350$61,30970
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$58,240$53,411200
BakersfieldCALIFORNIA · CA$57,360$56,856800
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$57,290$53,7081,530
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$56,720$52,624260

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Riverside area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.4% in 2021.

7.4%2021
4.2%2022
4.7%2023
5.2%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Riverside area is 34 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 27% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Riverside area's population grew 3.5% from 2020 to 2025 (4,607,646 → 4,769,007), ranking #145 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +91,151) account for most of the change.

4,607,6462020
4,644,8962021
4,675,6062022
4,707,4482023
4,747,8762024
4,769,0072025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Riverside are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (15,606 → 15,937).

15,6062021
16,7472022
20,2682023
15,8242024
15,9372025

In 2025 the Riverside area approved permits for 15,937 new homes (9,977 single-family), or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #198 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 557 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $107,339 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Riverside compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 275 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 1,794 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,050 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Riverside with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Riverside metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Riverside against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top