Home › Welder › CO › Pueblo

Welder pay in Pueblo, Colorado

Pueblo, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,190median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.61median an hour
#216of 382 U.S. metros
$55,786real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Pueblo area earn a median of $51,190 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #216 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Colorado Springs and Denver.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Colorado.

Welder pay in Pueblo at a glance

  • Welders in the Pueblo, CO metro earn a median $51,190 a year ($24.61 an hour), #216 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $42,520 and $66,560.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,786 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $978 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Pueblo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 21 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $98,286 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Pueblo scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Pueblo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#216 of 382 metros
CReal pay$55,786 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand5.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $98,286 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,520Entry · 10th$47,06025th$51,190Median$59,30075th$66,560Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Pueblo area went from $45,390 in 2020 to $51,190 in 2025, up 12.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.1% — a real pay cut.

45,3902020
44,6502021
46,5902022
48,9002023
49,7302024
51,1902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Pueblo Our calculation

Prices in Pueblo run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,786 would in a typical place, ranking #174 of 377 on real pay.

$978Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Pueblo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Pueblo, Colorado
Welder pay in Pueblo, CO: $51,190 median a year ($24.61/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$65,040$61,824260
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$59,660$58,995440
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$59,180$59,076730
DenverCOLORADO · CO$58,890$55,6711,990
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$55,270$54,882470
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$51,580$54,024170
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$51,190$55,786310

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Pueblo area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.2% in 2021.

8.2%2021
4.6%2022
4.7%2023
5.7%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Pueblo area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Pueblo area's population grew 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (168,334 → 169,277), ranking #272 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,643) account for more than all of the change.

168,3342020
169,3832021
169,5402022
169,8782023
170,1622024
169,2772025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Pueblo are down 70% from 2021 to 2025 (742 → 226).

7422021
4972022
2972023
2692024
2262025

In 2025 the Pueblo area approved permits for 226 new homes (226 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 21 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $98,286 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Pueblo compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 9 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 26 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Pueblo Government data

1 school in or near Pueblo offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $40,978 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Pueblo Community College
Pueblo, CO · Public
Certificate$21,632288$43,162
Pueblo Community College
Pueblo, CO · Public
Associate degree$21,63225$38,794

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,190 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Pueblo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Pueblo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Pueblo against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top