Home › Welder › FL › Wildwood

Welder pay in Wildwood, Florida

Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,490median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.91median an hour
#369of 382 U.S. metros
$50,911real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Wildwood area earn a median of $43,490 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #369 of 382 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Homosassa Springs and Ocala.

Wildwood scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Wildwood with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#369 of 382 metros
FReal pay$50,911 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
DLocal demand1.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market6.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $118,778 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,670Entry · 10th$40,67025th$43,490Median$50,79075th$56,260Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Wildwood Our calculation

Prices in Wildwood run 15% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,911 would in a typical place, ranking #319 of 377 on real pay.

$1,139Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,324Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$56,440$54,690180
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$54,590$47,8213,510
Panama CityFLORIDA · FL$53,350$54,833250
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$52,410$51,207580
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$52,270$52,151290
North PortFLORIDA · FL$51,820$50,597910
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$50,710$52,262120
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$50,640$50,9031,420
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$50,200$49,4982,020
TampaFLORIDA · FL$49,930$49,4902,520

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wildwood area's unemployment rate was 6.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
5.0%2022
5.1%2023
5.8%2024
6.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wildwood area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Wildwood are down 11% from 2024 to 2025 (3,961 → 3,516).

3,9612024
3,5162025

In 2025 the Wildwood area approved permits for 3,516 new homes (3,105 single-family), or 24.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #1 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 9 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $118,778 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 3 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 25 workers in total).

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $43,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wildwood with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top