Home › Welder › GA › Dalton

Welder pay in Dalton, Georgia

Dalton, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,190median a year · -10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.69median an hour
#337of 382 U.S. metros
$52,524real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Dalton area earn a median of $47,190 a year, 10% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #337 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Chattanooga and Gainesville, but less in Cleveland.

It's one of 13 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Georgia.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 27 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $65,407 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Dalton scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Dalton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#337 of 382 metros
DReal pay$52,524 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $65,407 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,620Entry · 10th$39,64025th$47,190Median$50,94075th$58,900Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Dalton area went from $36,370 in 2020 to $47,190 in 2025, up 29.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.5% — a real raise.

36,3702020
37,8602021
40,1902022
41,2302023
46,5702024
47,1902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Dalton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Dalton Our calculation

Prices in Dalton run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,524 would in a typical place, ranking #274 of 377 on real pay.

$946Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,093Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Dalton from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Dalton, Georgia
Welder pay in Dalton, GA: $47,190 median a year ($22.69/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$56,410$59,250460
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$50,800$55,276680
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$50,170$53,492340
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$49,630$49,6015,240
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$48,430$50,049890
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$48,380$55,16080
AthensGEORGIA · GA$47,970$51,391370
ValdostaGEORGIA · GA$47,240$53,517180
DaltonGEORGIA · GA$47,190$52,524120
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$47,180$53,816170

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Dalton area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
3.5%2022
3.5%2023
3.9%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Dalton area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Dalton area's population grew 3.5% from 2020 to 2025 (142,786 → 147,819), ranking #143 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,272) account for most of the change.

142,7862020
142,6872021
143,6572022
145,3152023
146,9572024
147,8192025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Dalton are down 25% from 2021 to 2025 (732 → 550).

7322021
4802022
4962023
5152024
5502025

In 2025 the Dalton area approved permits for 550 new homes (417 single-family), or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #175 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 27 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $65,407 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Dalton compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 10 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 70 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,190 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Dalton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Dalton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Dalton against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top