Home › Welder › IA › Cedar Rapids

Welder pay in Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cedar Rapids, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,750median a year · +9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.28median an hour
#120of 382 U.S. metros
$63,791real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Cedar Rapids area earn a median of $56,750 a year, 9% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #120 of 382 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Iowa City and Ames, but less in Dubuque.

It's one of 8 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see welder pay in Iowa.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 42 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $43,881 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Cedar Rapids scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Cedar Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#120 of 382 metros
AReal pay$63,791 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand4.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $43,881 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,550Entry · 10th$47,71025th$56,750Median$59,73075th$66,190Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Cedar Rapids area went from $41,700 in 2020 to $56,750 in 2025, up 36.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.5% — a real raise.

41,7002020
47,0202021
47,3102022
47,3502023
49,0202024
56,7502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$56,750

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Cedar Rapids.

What the pay is really worth in Cedar Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Cedar Rapids run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,791 would in a typical place, ranking #52 of 377 on real pay.

$795Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,038Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Welder pay in Cedar Rapids, IA: $56,750 median a year ($27.28/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,980$65,4081,170
AmesIOWA · IA$58,560$65,924170
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$58,230$67,354440
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$57,780$63,141130
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$56,750$63,791560
DubuqueIOWA · IA$56,100$64,241330
WaterlooIOWA · IA$51,080$58,674540
DavenportIOWA · IA$48,630$54,5921,240

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cedar Rapids area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cedar Rapids area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cedar Rapids area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (276,615 → 279,285), ranking #252 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,057) account for part of the change.

276,6152020
276,0622021
275,5952022
275,4812023
277,4052024
279,2852025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Cedar Rapids are up 10% from 2021 to 2025 (898 → 987).

8982021
9472022
7682023
1,0872024
9872025

In 2025 the Cedar Rapids area approved permits for 987 new homes (464 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 42 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $43,881 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Cedar Rapids compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 23 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 125 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Cedar Rapids Government data

1 school in or near Cedar Rapids offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Kirkwood Community College
Cedar Rapids, IA · Public
Certificate$18,46334—
Kirkwood Community College
Cedar Rapids, IA · Public
Associate degree$18,46333$46,467

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $56,750 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cedar Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cedar Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cedar Rapids against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top