Home › Welder › MT › Billings

Welder pay in Billings, Montana

Billings, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,670median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.32median an hour
#184of 382 U.S. metros
$56,316real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Billings area earn a median of $52,670 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #184 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bozeman and Great Falls, but less in Idaho Falls.

It's one of 4 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Montana.

Welder pay in Billings at a glance

  • Welders in the Billings, MT metro earn a median $52,670 a year ($25.32 an hour), #184 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,000 and $81,700.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,316 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,124 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Billings.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 31 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $60,194 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Billings scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Billings with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#184 of 382 metros
CReal pay$56,316 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
BLocal demand4.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $60,194 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,000Entry · 10th$47,28025th$52,670Median$62,92075th$81,700Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Billings area went from $44,070 in 2020 to $52,670 in 2025, up 19.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.7% — a real pay cut.

44,0702020
47,7402021
47,0802022
46,4902023
49,1002024
52,6702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Billings Our calculation

Prices in Billings run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,316 would in a typical place, ranking #170 of 377 on real pay.

$1,124Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Billings from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Billings, Montana
Welder pay in Billings, MT: $52,670 median a year ($25.32/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$59,140$57,692170
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$55,720$57,535120
BillingsMONTANA · MT$52,670$56,316430
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$47,720$49,479160

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Billings area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.4%2022
2.5%2023
2.8%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Billings area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Billings area's population grew 4.8% from 2020 to 2025 (184,717 → 193,603), ranking #104 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,900) account for more than all of the change.

184,7172020
187,3672021
190,1662022
191,2262023
192,4812024
193,6032025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Billings are up 5% from 2021 to 2025 (979 → 1,029).

9792021
1,2022022
3492023
1,5252024
1,0292025

In 2025 the Billings area approved permits for 1,029 new homes (709 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 31 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $60,194 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Billings compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 37 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 308 workers in total). 46% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Billings Government data

1 school in or near Billings offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Montana State University Billings
Billings, MT · Public
Associate degree$19,19510—
Montana State University Billings
Billings, MT · Public
Certificate$19,1951—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,670 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Billings with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Billings metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Billings against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top