Home › Welder › NY › Glens Falls

Welder pay in Glens Falls, New York

Glens Falls, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,140median a year · +13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.43median an hour
#72of 382 U.S. metros
$62,341real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Glens Falls area earn a median of $59,140 a year, 13% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #72 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Albany and Burlington, but less in Utica.

It's one of 12 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across New York.

Welder pay in Glens Falls at a glance

  • Welders in the Glens Falls, NY metro earn a median $59,140 a year ($28.43 an hour), #72 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,290 and $74,050.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,341 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,073 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Glens Falls.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is shrinking (-1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 24 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $79,417 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Glens Falls scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Glens Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#72 of 382 metros
AReal pay$62,341 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $79,417 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,290Entry · 10th$53,01025th$59,140Median$69,23075th$74,050Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Glens Falls area went from $48,270 in 2020 to $59,140 in 2025, up 22.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -2.3% — a real pay cut.

48,2702020
48,3802021
55,9302022
56,4302023
59,8202024
59,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Glens Falls Our calculation

Prices in Glens Falls run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,341 would in a typical place, ranking #61 of 377 on real pay.

$1,073Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Glens Falls from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Glens Falls, New York
Welder pay in Glens Falls, NY: $59,140 median a year ($28.43/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$61,680$54,7965,780
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$59,390$59,649550
Glens FallsNEW YORK · NY$59,140$62,341110
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$58,460$53,426200
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$57,600$57,194120
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$57,130$58,876650
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$55,660$58,135430
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$55,420$57,823970
IthacaNEW YORK · NY$54,170$52,43130
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$50,560$54,446110

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Glens Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.3%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Glens Falls area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Glens Falls area's population shrank 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (126,724 → 124,373), ranking #360 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

126,7242020
126,6862021
126,2692022
125,5192023
125,0832024
124,3732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Glens Falls are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (384 → 327).

3842021
2922022
2382023
3552024
3272025

In 2025 the Glens Falls area approved permits for 327 new homes (278 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 24 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $79,417 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Glens Falls compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 7 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 218 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Glens Falls with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Glens Falls metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Glens Falls against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top