Home › Welder › TX › McAllen

Welder pay in McAllen, Texas

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$39,710median a year · -24% vs. typical U.S. metro
$19.09median an hour
#377of 382 U.S. metros
$46,231real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the McAllen area earn a median of $39,710 a year, 24% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #377 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Brownsville and Corpus Christi.

It's one of 25 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Texas.

Welder pay in McAllen at a glance

  • Welders in the McAllen, TX metro earn a median $39,710 a year ($19.09 an hour), #377 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $28,160 and $62,530.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $46,231 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $806 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in McAllen.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 168 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $49,238 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $57/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

McAllen scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare McAllen with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#377 of 382 metros
FReal pay$46,231 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
FLocal demand1.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market6.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,238 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$28,160Entry · 10th$34,32025th$39,710Median$47,11075th$62,530Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the McAllen area went from $33,850 in 2020 to $39,710 in 2025, up 17.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.4% — a real pay cut.

33,8502020
41,6202021
37,0002022
37,9102023
39,7802024
39,7102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in McAllen Our calculation

Prices in the McAllen area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,231 would in a typical place, ranking #376 of 377 on real pay.

$806Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,017Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for McAllen from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in McAllen, Texas
Welder pay in McAllen, TX: $39,710 median a year ($19.09/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OdessaTEXAS · TX$63,470$67,596790
MidlandTEXAS · TX$61,410$64,114810
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$59,450$64,1521,280
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$59,190$65,7331,980
AustinTEXAS · TX$59,040$60,2042,210
HoustonTEXAS · TX$57,940$58,74515,850
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$55,460$60,401620
ShermanTEXAS · TX$55,020$58,675290
College StationTEXAS · TX$52,800$58,053330
LongviewTEXAS · TX$52,300$58,4461,270

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The McAllen area's unemployment rate was 6.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.9% in 2021.

8.9%2021
6.5%2022
6.1%2023
6.0%2024
6.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the McAllen area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The McAllen area's population grew 5.6% from 2020 to 2025 (872,753 → 921,549), ranking #84 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +9,101) account for part of the change.

872,7532020
879,5762021
888,6192022
901,0962023
913,6122024
921,5492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in McAllen are up 21% from 2021 to 2025 (6,055 → 7,301).

6,0552021
5,9512022
6,8992023
7,2922024
7,3012025

In 2025 the McAllen area approved permits for 7,301 new homes (4,523 single-family), or 8.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #52 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 168 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $49,238 a year in revenue before expenses. See how McAllen compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 45 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 283 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near McAllen Government data

4 schools in or near McAllen offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 1 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $39,309 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
South Texas College
McAllen, TX · Public
Certificate$9,685492$39,309
South Texas Vocational Technical Institute-Weslaco
Weslaco, TX · Private for-profit
Certificate$26,703125$39,883
McAllen Careers Institute
McAllen, TX · Private for-profit
Certificate$23,129122$36,990
Southern Careers Institute-Pharr
Pharr, TX · Private for-profit
Certificate$32,584114$33,959
South Texas College
McAllen, TX · Public
Associate degree$9,68543$48,365

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $39,710 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare McAllen with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the McAllen metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank McAllen against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top