Home › Welder › WI › Fond du Lac

Welder pay in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Fond du Lac, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,930median a year · +17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.29median an hour
#46of 382 U.S. metros
$66,486real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Fond du Lac area earn a median of $60,930 a year, 17% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #46 of 382 metros for welders nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Oshkosh.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see welder pay in Wisconsin.

Welder pay in Fond du Lac at a glance

  • Welders in the Fond du Lac, WI metro earn a median $60,930 a year ($29.29 an hour), #46 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,350 and $70,690.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $66,486 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $983 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Fond du Lac.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 20 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $70,350 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Fond du Lac scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Fond du Lac with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#46 of 382 metros
AReal pay$66,486 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
ALocal demand5.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $70,350 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,350Entry · 10th$49,19025th$60,930Median$64,10075th$70,690Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Fond du Lac area went from $47,790 in 2020 to $60,930 in 2025, up 27.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.7% — a real raise.

47,7902020
46,9102021
48,6302022
50,1202023
55,4902024
60,9302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Fond du Lac Our calculation

Prices in the Fond du Lac area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $66,486 would in a typical place, ranking #27 of 377 on real pay.

$983Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,224Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Fond du Lac from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Welder pay in Fond du Lac, WI: $60,930 median a year ($29.29/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$60,930$66,486230
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$60,720$65,340540
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$60,000$64,032520
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$59,530$61,1901,010
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$59,460$63,246740
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$59,390$61,2673,400
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$59,200$61,692370
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$58,920$63,753970
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$58,850$63,221840
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$58,800$64,074300

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Fond du Lac area's unemployment rate was 3.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.5%2022
2.5%2023
3.0%2024
3.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Fond du Lac area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Fond du Lac area's population grew 0.5% from 2020 to 2025 (104,159 → 104,669), ranking #275 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,182) account for more than all of the change.

104,1592020
104,1282021
104,1032022
104,3492023
104,7212024
104,6692025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Fond du Lac are down 19% from 2021 to 2025 (235 → 190).

2352021
1422022
1332023
1832024
1902025

In 2025 the Fond du Lac area approved permits for 190 new homes (172 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 20 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $70,350 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Fond du Lac compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 15 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 129 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Fond du Lac Government data

1 school in or near Fond du Lac offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Moraine Park Technical College
Fond du Lac, WI · Public
Certificate$15,601145$44,776
Moraine Park Technical College
Fond du Lac, WI · Public
Associate degree$15,6010—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,930 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Fond du Lac with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Fond du Lac metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Fond du Lac against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top