Home › Welder › WY › Cheyenne

Welder pay in Cheyenne, Wyoming

Cheyenne, WY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,030median a year · +13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.38median an hour
#75of 382 U.S. metros
$61,177real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Cheyenne area earn a median of $59,030 a year, 13% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #75 of 382 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Greeley and Fort Collins, but less in Denver.

It's one of 2 Wyoming metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Wyoming.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 13 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $52,923 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Cheyenne scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Cheyenne with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#75 of 382 metros
BReal pay$61,177 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
BLocal demand3.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $52,923 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,110Entry · 10th$48,32025th$59,030Median$60,56075th$76,830Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Cheyenne area went from $44,570 in 2020 to $59,030 in 2025, up 32.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.6% — a real raise.

44,5702020
46,6402021
56,4702022
48,9102023
52,4002024
59,0302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cheyenne Our calculation

Prices in Cheyenne run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,177 would in a typical place, ranking #78 of 377 on real pay.

$963Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,228Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wyoming Official source

The main state licensing office in Wyoming is the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety. The state licenses electricians; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Wyoming licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WY metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CasperWYOMING · WY$62,660$66,781480
CheyenneWYOMING · WY$59,030$61,177180

See every metro in Wyoming.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cheyenne area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.5%2022
3.0%2023
3.3%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cheyenne area is 16 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cheyenne area's population grew 2.2% from 2020 to 2025 (100,727 → 102,938), ranking #208 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,951) account for most of the change.

100,7272020
100,8262021
100,8062022
100,9952023
101,6872024
102,9382025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Cheyenne are down 25% from 2021 to 2025 (737 → 556).

7372021
1,1632022
2872023
4972024
5562025

In 2025 the Cheyenne area approved permits for 556 new homes (325 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 13 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $52,923 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 8 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 50 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,030 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cheyenne with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top