Home › Auto Body Repairer › CA › El Centro

Auto Body Repairer pay in El Centro, California

El Centro, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$68,410median a year · +32% vs. typical U.S. metro
$32.89median an hour
#7of 363 U.S. metros
$71,879real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.7%)

Auto Body Repairers in the El Centro area earn a median of $68,410 a year, 32% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #7 of 363 metros for auto body repairer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in San Diego.

It's one of 24 California metros with published pay for this trade; see auto body repairers across California.

Auto Body Repairer pay in El Centro at a glance

  • Auto body repairers in the El Centro, CA metro earn a median $68,410 a year ($32.89 an hour), #7 of 363 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,000 and $74,710.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $71,879 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,030 a month, 18% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto body repairers in El Centro.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for auto body repairers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (18.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 25 one-person auto body & paint businesses averaging $40,440 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $82/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

El Centro scorecard for auto body repairers Our calculation

Grades compare El Centro with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#7 of 363 metros
AReal pay$71,879 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market18.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $40,440 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,000Entry · 10th$40,00025th$68,410Median$71,80075th$74,710Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($51,680).

Pay over time

The median pay for auto body repairers in the El Centro area went from $56,700 in 2023 to $68,410 in 2025, up 20.7%. Prices rose 6% over the same period, so after inflation that's +14.1% — a real raise.

56,7002023
61,7902024
68,4102025

BLS OEWS, May 2023–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in El Centro Our calculation

Prices in the El Centro area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $71,879 would in a typical place, ranking #3 of 361 on real pay.

$1,030Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for El Centro from this pay, local rent and prices.

What auto body repairers do

Repair and refinish automotive vehicle bodies and straighten vehicle frames.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating auto body repairer work in El Centro, California
Auto Body Repairer pay in El Centro, CA: $68,410 median a year ($32.89/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. File, grind, sand, and smooth filled or repaired surfaces, using power tools and hand tools.
  2. Inspect repaired vehicles for proper functioning, completion of work, dimensional accuracy, and overall appearance of paint job, and test-drive vehicles to ensure proper alignment and handling.
  3. Fit and weld replacement parts into place, using wrenches and welding equipment, and grind down welds to smooth them, using power grinders and other tools.
  4. Prime and paint repaired surfaces, using paint sprayguns and motorized sanders.
  5. Follow supervisors' instructions as to which parts to restore or replace and how much time the job should take.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto body repairer jobs are projected to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,600 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+3.7%10-yr job growth
12,600openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often auto body repairers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOccasionally
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for auto body repairers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for auto body repairers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto body repairers have 60 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 31% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for auto body repairers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$78,060$72,423260
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$76,800$69,551610
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,740$66,3772,680
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$73,890$68,115160
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$68,640$65,932180
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$68,410$71,87950
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$67,790$62,42480
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$67,090$59,0764,270
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$64,420$63,65840
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$63,810$60,720260

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The El Centro area's unemployment rate was 18.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto body repairers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 18.0% in 2021.

18.0%2021
15.3%2022
17.6%2023
18.4%2024
18.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the El Centro area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The El Centro area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (179,532 → 181,411), ranking #249 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,745).

179,5322020
178,8092021
179,4212022
180,6832023
182,7712024
181,4112025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in El Centro are down 56% from 2021 to 2025 (555 → 242).

5552021
5512022
2632023
2532024
2422025

In 2025 the El Centro area approved permits for 242 new homes (224 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 25 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto body & paint, averaging $40,440 a year in revenue before expenses. See how El Centro compares among the best cities to start an auto body repairer business.

They compete with 19 auto body & paint companies that have employees (about 87 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near El Centro Government data

1 school in or near El Centro offers vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Imperial Valley College
Imperial, CA · Public
Certificate$13,34724—
Imperial Valley College
Imperial, CA · Public
Associate degree$13,3478—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $68,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto body repairer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare El Centro with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the El Centro metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank El Centro against every other metro for auto body repairers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top