Home › Brickmason › PA › Lancaster

Brickmason pay in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,430median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.50median an hour
#71of 150 U.S. metros
$64,555real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.1%)

Brickmasons in the Lancaster area earn a median of $63,430 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #71 of 150 metros for brickmason pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Reading and Harrisburg, but less in York.

It's one of 9 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see brickmasons across Pennsylvania.

Brickmason pay in Lancaster at a glance

  • Brickmasons in the Lancaster, PA metro earn a median $63,430 a year ($30.50 an hour), #71 of 150 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,160 and $98,800.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,555 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,256 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among brickmasons in Lancaster.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for brickmasons here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 842 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $103,283 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $78/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lancaster scorecard for brickmasons Our calculation

Grades compare Lancaster with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#71 of 150 metros
CReal pay$64,555 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
DLocal demand2.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $103,283 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,160Entry · 10th$57,58025th$63,430Median$83,34075th$98,800Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,950).

Pay over time

The median pay for brickmasons in the Lancaster area went from $51,080 in 2020 to $63,430 in 2025, up 24.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.0% — roughly keeping pace. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

51,0802020
56,5702022
60,1002023
61,8602024
63,4302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lancaster Our calculation

Prices in Lancaster run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,555 would in a typical place, ranking #81 of 149 on real pay.

$1,256Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,553Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Lancaster from this pay, local rent and prices.

What brickmasons do

Lay and bind building materials, such as brick, structural tile, concrete block, cinder block, glass block, and terra-cotta block, with mortar and other substances, to construct or repair walls, partitions, arches, sewers, and other structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating brickmason work in Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Brickmason pay in Lancaster, PA: $63,430 median a year ($30.50/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure distance from reference points and mark guidelines to lay out work, using plumb bobs and levels.
  2. Construct corners by fastening in plumb position a corner pole or building a corner pyramid of bricks, and filling in between the corners using a line from corner to corner to steer each course, or layer, of brick.
  3. Apply and smooth mortar or other mixture over work surface.
  4. Calculate angles and courses and determine vertical and horizontal alignment of courses.
  5. Break or cut bricks, tiles, or blocks to size, using trowel edge, hammer, or power saw.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, brickmason jobs are projected to grow 1.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,100 openings a year. About 18% are self-employed.

+1.1%10-yr job growth
4,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often brickmasons deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most brickmasons train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Lancaster ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for brickmasons.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for brickmasons vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, brickmasons have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for brickmasons

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$92,010$102,79670
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$76,940$81,271590
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$75,970$74,0781,210
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$72,730$73,72580
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$69,990$72,11090
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,430$64,555350
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,400$62,420100
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,140$62,64660
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,740$64,58540

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lancaster area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just brickmasons), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.4%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lancaster area is 25 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lancaster area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (552,819 → 563,159), ranking #221 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,945) account for part of the change.

552,8192020
556,4202021
557,0922022
560,1442023
562,0622024
563,1592025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lancaster

The Lancaster area has about 222,035 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $332,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lancaster are up 25% from 2021 to 2025 (1,039 → 1,296).

1,0392021
1,4292022
1,8592023
1,1842024
1,2962025

In 2025 the Lancaster area approved permits for 1,296 new homes (818 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 842 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $103,283 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lancaster compares among the best cities to start a brickmason business.

They compete with 366 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,114 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lancaster Government data

In an average year, Lancaster has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 109 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for brickmasons: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lancaster Airport, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Where to train near Lancaster Government data

1 school in or near Lancaster offers masonry programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Lancaster, PA · Public
Associate degree$19,89810—
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Lancaster, PA · Public
Certificate$19,8981—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $63,430 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get brickmason pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lancaster with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lancaster metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lancaster against every other metro for brickmasons. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top