Home › Construction Laborer › PA › Lancaster

Construction Laborer pay in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,670median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.40median an hour
#155of 391 U.S. metros
$49,533real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Lancaster area earn a median of $48,670 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #155 of 391 metros for construction laborer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in York and Reading, but less in Lebanon.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborers across Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,595 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $63,772 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lancaster scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Lancaster with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#155 of 391 metros
CReal pay$49,533 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
DLocal demand2.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $63,772 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,940Entry · 10th$45,25025th$48,670Median$58,24075th$66,570Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Lancaster area went from $39,990 in 2020 to $48,670 in 2025, up 21.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -2.9% — a real pay cut.

39,9902020
37,7702021
44,7202022
47,1402023
47,8002024
48,6702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Lancaster.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Lancaster Our calculation

Prices in the Lancaster area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,533 would in a typical place, ranking #199 of 385 on real pay.

$1,256Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,553Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Lancaster from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Construction Laborer pay in Lancaster, PA: $48,670 median a year ($23.40/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,120$53,74714,580
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,420$55,208620
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,600$53,4488,620
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,670$50,3501,370
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,350$51,4061,250
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,290$49,3061,670
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,800$50,278990
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,670$49,5332,270
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,290$51,6161,450
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,010$50,336240

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lancaster area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.4%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lancaster area is 25 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lancaster area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (552,819 → 563,159), ranking #221 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,945) account for part of the change.

552,8192020
556,4202021
557,0922022
560,1442023
562,0622024
563,1592025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lancaster

The Lancaster area has about 222,035 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $332,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lancaster are up 25% from 2021 to 2025 (1,039 → 1,296).

1,0392021
1,4292022
1,8592023
1,1842024
1,2962025

In 2025 the Lancaster area approved permits for 1,296 new homes (818 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,595 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $63,772 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lancaster compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 203 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 2,004 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lancaster Government data

In an average year, Lancaster has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 109 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lancaster Airport, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,670 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lancaster with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lancaster metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lancaster against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top