Home › Building Inspector › CA › Riverside

Building Inspector pay in Riverside, California

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$89,950median a year · +33% vs. typical U.S. metro
$43.25median an hour
#32of 338 U.S. metros
$84,506real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Riverside area earn a median of $89,950 a year, 33% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #32 of 338 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Diego and Los Angeles, but less in El Centro.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Riverside scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Riverside with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#32 of 338 metros
AReal pay$84,506 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
CLocal demand3.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$51,620Entry · 10th$75,23025th$89,950Median$108,94075th$127,570Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Pay over time

The median pay for building inspectors in the Riverside area went from $84,080 in 2020 to $89,950 in 2025, up 7.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -14.7% — a real pay cut.

84,0802020
76,8802021
80,7302022
86,1202023
86,5902024
89,9502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Riverside Our calculation

Prices in the Riverside area run 6% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $84,506 would in a typical place, ranking #49 of 335 on real pay.

$1,705Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,103Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$129,750$117,503860
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$125,130$108,2322,380
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$112,550$103,449210
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$108,180$99,724190
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$106,410$94,54150
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,980$97,4781,060
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$102,060$94,689140
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$101,340$96,433130
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,830$92,46990
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$100,280$88,3013,870

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Riverside area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.4% in 2021.

7.4%2021
4.2%2022
4.7%2023
5.2%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Riverside area is 34 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 27% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Riverside area's population grew 3.5% from 2020 to 2025 (4,607,646 → 4,769,007), ranking #145 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +91,151) account for most of the change.

4,607,6462020
4,644,8962021
4,675,6062022
4,707,4482023
4,747,8762024
4,769,0072025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Riverside

The Riverside area has about 1,643,386 homes. 35% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $579,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Riverside are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (15,606 → 15,937).

15,6062021
16,7472022
20,2682023
15,8242024
15,9372025

In 2025 the Riverside area approved permits for 15,937 new homes (9,977 single-family), or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #198 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $89,950 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Riverside with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top