Home › Building Inspector › FL › Sebastian

Building Inspector pay in Sebastian, Florida

Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$64,590median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.05median an hour
#201of 338 U.S. metros
$65,702real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Sebastian area earn a median of $64,590 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #201 of 338 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Orlando and Miami, but less in Port St. Lucie.

Sebastian scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Sebastian with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#201 of 338 metros
DReal pay$65,702 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
FLocal demand1.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,210Entry · 10th$50,27025th$64,590Median$81,55075th$105,060Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Sebastian Our calculation

Prices in the Sebastian area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,702 would in a typical place, ranking #263 of 335 on real pay.

$1,179Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,542Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$76,610$67,1114,380
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$74,930$73,210550
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$71,230$73,410230
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$68,240$66,124220
Panama CityFLORIDA · FL$67,650$69,530210
TampaFLORIDA · FL$66,220$65,6361,820
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$66,180$65,2551,750
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$64,590$65,70280
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$64,390$64,387450
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$64,100$63,954210

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sebastian area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
4.0%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sebastian area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 0% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Sebastian are down 84% from 2021 to 2025 (1,592 → 252).

1,5922021
1,1832022
1,6562023
5572024
2522025

In 2025 the Sebastian area approved permits for 252 new homes (178 single-family), or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #333 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $64,590 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sebastian with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top