Home › Carpenter › MT › Missoula

Carpenter pay in Missoula, Montana

Missoula, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,160median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.48median an hour
#180of 390 U.S. metros
$59,267real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the Missoula area earn a median of $57,160 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #180 of 390 metros for carpenter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Helena and Great Falls, but less in Coeur d'Alene.

It's one of 5 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see carpenters across Montana.

Carpenter pay in Missoula at a glance

  • Carpenters in the Missoula, MT metro earn a median $57,160 a year ($27.48 an hour), #180 of 390 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,540 and $69,320.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $59,267 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,423 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among carpenters in Missoula.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for carpenters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 365 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $75,060 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Missoula scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare Missoula with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#180 of 390 metros
CReal pay$59,267 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
ALocal demand7.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $75,060 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,540Entry · 10th$48,57025th$57,160Median$62,54075th$69,320Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Pay over time

The median pay for carpenters in the Missoula area went from $44,580 in 2020 to $57,160 in 2025, up 28.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.3% — a real raise.

44,5802020
46,3102021
48,8102022
51,0302023
57,8702024
57,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Missoula Our calculation

Prices in Missoula run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,267 would in a typical place, ranking #187 of 384 on real pay.

$1,423Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,678Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Missoula from this pay, local rent and prices.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating carpenter work in Missoula, Montana
Carpenter pay in Missoula, MT: $57,160 median a year ($27.48/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often carpenters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most carpenters train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Missoula ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for carpenters.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for carpenters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$62,450$60,921900
BillingsMONTANA · MT$58,950$63,031530
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$58,790$60,705370
HelenaMONTANA · MT$58,490$61,134310
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$57,160$59,267400

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Missoula area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.6%2023
2.9%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Missoula area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Missoula area's population grew 4.7% from 2020 to 2025 (122,904 → 128,698), ranking #107 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,611) account for most of the change.

122,9042020
124,7392021
125,9032022
126,6412023
127,6582024
128,6982025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Missoula

The Missoula area has about 61,285 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 57% of households own their home, and the median home value is $550,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Missoula are down 51% from 2021 to 2025 (1,798 → 889).

1,7982021
1,0782022
6562023
7772024
8892025

In 2025 the Missoula area approved permits for 889 new homes (426 single-family), or 7.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #78 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 365 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $75,060 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Missoula compares among the best cities to start a carpenter business.

They compete with 96 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 335 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Missoula Government data

In an average year, Missoula has 27 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 172 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 43 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for carpenters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Missoula International Airport, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Where to train near Missoula Government data

1 school in or near Missoula offers carpentry programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
The University of Montana
Missoula, MT · Public
Certificate$26,5127—
The University of Montana
Missoula, MT · Public
Associate degree$26,5120—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Missoula with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Missoula metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Missoula against every other metro for carpenters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top