Construction Laborers in the Missoula area earn a median of $49,930 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #126 of 391 metros for construction laborers nationwide.
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Coeur d'Alene and Spokane, but less in Helena.
It's one of 5 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborer pay in Montana.
Construction Laborer pay in Missoula at a glance
- Construction laborers in the Missoula, MT metro earn a median $49,930 a year ($24.00 an hour), #126 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $37,500 and $60,740.
- After local prices, that median buys what $51,770 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,423 a month, 34% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Missoula.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for construction laborers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 304 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $71,664 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Missoula scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation
Grades compare Missoula with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).
Pay over time
The median pay for construction laborers in the Missoula area went from $37,870 in 2020 to $49,930 in 2025, up 31.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.2% — a real raise.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Missoula Our calculation
Prices in the Missoula area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,770 would in a typical place, ranking #151 of 385 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Missoula from this pay, local rent and prices.
What construction laborers do
Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
- Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
- Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
- Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
- Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in Montana Official source
The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.
Official Montana licensing site ↗
Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying MT metros for construction laborers
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| BozemanMONTANA · MT | $55,690 | $54,326 | 790 |
| MissoulaMONTANA · MT | $49,930 | $51,770 | 510 |
| Great FallsMONTANA · MT | $49,300 | $50,906 | 350 |
| BillingsMONTANA · MT | $49,240 | $52,648 | 830 |
| HelenaMONTANA · MT | $48,930 | $51,142 | 320 |
See every metro in Montana.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Missoula area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Missoula area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Missoula area's population grew 4.7% from 2020 to 2025 (122,904 → 128,698), ranking #107 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,611) account for most of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
Homes in Missoula
The Missoula area has about 61,285 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 57% of households own their home, and the median home value is $550,200.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
New construction
New-home permits in Missoula are down 51% from 2021 to 2025 (1,798 → 889).
In 2025 the Missoula area approved permits for 889 new homes (426 single-family), or 7.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #78 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 304 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $71,664 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Missoula compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.
They compete with 82 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 509 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Working outdoors in Missoula Government data
In an average year, Missoula has 27 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 172 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 43 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Missoula International Airport, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,930 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →Compare Missoula with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for construction laborersRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in MissoulaSee where it falls among local construction laborers, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolMissoula budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Missoula metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Missoula against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.