Home › Carpenter › OK › Tulsa

Carpenter pay in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Tulsa, OK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,810median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.51median an hour
#346of 390 U.S. metros
$52,469real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the Tulsa area earn a median of $46,810 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #346 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oklahoma City and Joplin, but less in Fort Smith.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for carpenters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 2,081 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $74,043 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Tulsa scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare Tulsa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#346 of 390 metros
DReal pay$52,469 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
BLocal demand5.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $74,043 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,770Entry · 10th$42,23025th$46,810Median$52,06075th$60,350Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Pay over time

The median pay for carpenters in the Tulsa area went from $47,510 in 2020 to $46,810 in 2025, down 1.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -21.4% — a real pay cut.

47,5102020
41,9202021
45,4402022
46,9902023
48,1002024
46,8102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Tulsa Our calculation

Prices in Tulsa run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,469 would in a typical place, ranking #300 of 384 on real pay.

$995Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,214Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often carpenters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most carpenters train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Tulsa ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Oklahoma Official source

The main state licensing office in Oklahoma is the Oklahoma Construction Industries Board. It can point you to the right license for carpenters.

Official Oklahoma licensing site ↗

Requirements for carpenters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OK metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LawtonOKLAHOMA · OK$50,400$58,64580
Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$48,940$54,1321,420
TulsaOKLAHOMA · OK$46,810$52,4691,320

See every metro in Oklahoma.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tulsa area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.1%2022
3.2%2023
3.2%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tulsa area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tulsa area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (1,017,349 → 1,069,273), ranking #96 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +48,511) account for most of the change.

1,017,3492020
1,026,0702021
1,036,1722022
1,048,2542023
1,061,0802024
1,069,2732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tulsa

The Tulsa area has about 455,766 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $247,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tulsa are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (4,920 → 5,154).

4,9202021
5,1232022
5,0092023
4,3112024
5,1542025

In 2025 the Tulsa area approved permits for 5,154 new homes (3,740 single-family), or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #136 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 2,081 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $74,043 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 364 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,506 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $46,810 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tulsa with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top