Home › Concrete Finisher › OK › Tulsa

Concrete Finisher pay in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Tulsa, OK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,160median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.19median an hour
#281of 334 U.S. metros
$51,741real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Tulsa area earn a median of $46,160 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #281 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oklahoma City and Joplin, but less in Fort Smith.

It's one of 3 Oklahoma metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Oklahoma.

Concrete Finisher pay in Tulsa at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Tulsa, OK metro earn a median $46,160 a year ($22.19 an hour), #281 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,040 and $57,860.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,741 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $995 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Tulsa.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,457 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $103,977 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Tulsa scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Tulsa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#281 of 334 metros
DReal pay$51,741 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
BLocal demand5.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $103,977 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,040Entry · 10th$40,13025th$46,160Median$48,41075th$57,860Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Tulsa area went from $38,870 in 2020 to $46,160 in 2025, up 18.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.3% — a real pay cut.

38,8702020
38,7302021
40,1902022
44,6802023
47,1702024
46,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Tulsa Our calculation

Prices in Tulsa run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,741 would in a typical place, ranking #240 of 332 on real pay.

$995Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,214Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Tulsa from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Tulsa, Oklahoma
Concrete Finisher pay in Tulsa, OK: $46,160 median a year ($22.19/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oklahoma Official source

The main state licensing office in Oklahoma is the Oklahoma Construction Industries Board. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Oklahoma licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OK metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LawtonOKLAHOMA · OK$47,680$55,48070
Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$46,950$51,9311,210
TulsaOKLAHOMA · OK$46,160$51,7411,140

See every metro in Oklahoma.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tulsa area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.1%2022
3.2%2023
3.2%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tulsa area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tulsa area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (1,017,349 → 1,069,273), ranking #96 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +48,511) account for most of the change.

1,017,3492020
1,026,0702021
1,036,1722022
1,048,2542023
1,061,0802024
1,069,2732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tulsa

The Tulsa area has about 455,766 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $247,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tulsa are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (4,920 → 5,154).

4,9202021
5,1232022
5,0092023
4,3112024
5,1542025

In 2025 the Tulsa area approved permits for 5,154 new homes (3,740 single-family), or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #136 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,457 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $103,977 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Tulsa compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 380 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,902 workers in total). 71% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Tulsa Government data

In an average year, Tulsa has 74 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 11 at 100°F or more, 72 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 60 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 9 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 30°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Tulsa International Airport, OK station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tulsa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Tulsa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Tulsa against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top